EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or email him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.
ALLIANCE
- North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "Let's Change Things Up," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee.
ANGLICAN (ACNA)
Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "No! I Will Not Keep Silent!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Tom Waddell.
Hamilton, 7315 Lee Highway (149 Brookstone Park), "Treasure in a Trough," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. David Monroe.
ANGLICAN CATHOLIC
- All Saints, 337 Hixson St., Soddy-Daisy, "The Good Jew," 10:30 a.m., lay reader Mike Rogers.
BAPTIST
Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Remember to Remember," 10 a.m. (combined service), Dr. C. Richard Mason.
First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Salvation Is Here!" 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.
Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "Are You Ready for Jesus To Come? (part 1)," 11 a.m., Dr. David E. Bouler; "Are You Ready for Jesus To Come? (part 2)," 6 p.m., Dr. David E. Bouler.
New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, "Pressing on Toward the Goal in 2012," 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.
Pleasant Hill, 1441 Crawford Road, "God, the Beginning and the End," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler; "Boundless Possibilities," 6 p.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler.
Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "What Prize Are You After?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Sally Ensley.
Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "Ten Truths of the Gospel," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Travis Jones.
Stuart Heights-Chattanooga, 3208 Hixson Pike, "The Purpose Driven Church," 9 and 11 a.m., Gary Jared.
Stuart Heights-Hixson, 1505 Cloverdale Drive, "The Purpose Drive Church," 10 a.m., Gary Jared.
Stuart Heights-Soddy-Daisy, 10049 Dayton Pike, "The Purpose Driven Church," 10 a.m., Gary Jared.
Spring Creek, 1312 Spring Creek Road, "Rock of Ages," 10:50 a.m., James Julian.
White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "Have You Ever Misplaced Jesus?" 10:45 a.m., Dr. Tony Wilson; "Let's Talk About Dirt," 6 p.m., Dr. Tony Wilson.
BAPTIST, REFORMED
- Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., "The State of the Church," 10:45 a.m., Dr. D. Wayne Layton.
CHRISTIAN
Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "Being the Church of Our Dreams," 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.
Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, Ooltewah, 11 a.m., Gary Lewis guest speaker/music program leader.
CHURCH OF CHRIST
Central, 400 Vine St., "The Gift of Time," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; "My Worth," 3 p.m. (at Martin-Boyd Christian Home), David Schonhoff.
Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "From the Mountain and the Plain (part 2)," 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens Jr.; "First Forgiveness First," 5 p.m., Johnny Owens Jr.
Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Direction 2012," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "Apostles Philip and Bartholomew," 5 p.m., Ken Willis.
Signal Mountain, 960 Ridgeway Ave., "Where Is Your Glory?" 10:30 a.m., Greg Nance; 6 p.m., Albania mission report by Matthew Almquist.
Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "Have a Happier New Year," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "We Are Family," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.
Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "What Your Attendance Will Do (part 1)," 11 a.m., Gary McDade; "The Prophet Samuel: Samuel's Function," 6 p.m., Gary McDade.
Ware Branch, 11203 Birchwood Pike, "A Book for All Seasons," 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., potluck lunch; "Read, Study, Meditate -- The Word," noon, Raleigh Wooten.
CHURCH OF GOD
- City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, 11 a.m. (combined service).
EPISCOPAL
Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "The Holy Name of Jesus," 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Jocelyn Bell guest speaker.
St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, "Blessings and Carols," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark Bigley.
St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, "The Holy Name Given by an Angel," 10 a.m., the Rev. Lou Parsons.
St. Paul's, 305 W. Seventh St., "And He Shall Be Called Jesus: The Feast of the Holy Name of Our Lord," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. D. Andrew Olivo.
Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "After Birth -- What's Next?" 10 a.m., the Rev. Perry Scruggs.
EPISCOPAL, REFORMED
- St. Andrews, 2407 Fairmount Pike, Signal Mountain, "... Every Tongue Should Confess That Jesus Christ Is Lord ...," 10 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Walter Ruby.
LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)
Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "New Year's Religion," 10 a.m. (combined service), Stephan Zehnder guest speaker.
First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "He Is So Young. He Shouldn't Suffer," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Gilbert Pingel, pastor emeritus.
Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "Marked," 9 and 11:15 a.m., Jonathan Horsman.
Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "Beginning With Bloodshed," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks.
LUTHERAN (NALC)
- Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, "His Name," 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.
METHODIST, UNITED
Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "Again, Already?" 11 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Dr. Dennis W. Flaugher.
Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., "Now That We Have Seen Him," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.
Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "What Janus and the Bible Have in Common," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.
Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, 10 a.m. (combined service).
Eastdale, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "A New Beginning," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams; 3 p.m., Kwanzaa celebration.
Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Unexpected Changes," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.
First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), the Rev. Mike Feely guest speaker.
Flintstone, 2503 Chattanooga Valley Road, Flintstone, Ga., "2012: A Year of Faith," 10 a.m.
Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "2012: A Year of Faith," 9 a.m.
Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Unexpected Changes," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.
Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Addicted to Hurry: Broken," 8:30 and 11 a.m. and 11 a.m. contemporary.
Jones Memorial, 4131 Ringgold Road, 10 a.m. (combined service).
Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, "Checkmate," 6 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. Amy Nutt.
Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "Pleasing God," 8:40 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Lambert.
Rising Fawn, 3840 Highway 11, Rising Fawn, Ga., "Following Yonder Star," 10 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.
St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "Twas the Week After Christmas," 10:30 a.m. (combined service), Don Paupp guest speaker.
St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, 10:55 a.m., musical service featuring The Bill Hackler Trio.
Sand Mountain, 2026 Highway 136, Trenton, Ga., "Following Yonder Star," 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.
Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "2012: A Year of Faith," 11 a.m.
Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "What's the Deal With Communion?" 11 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Charlie Harrison.
Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "An Inviting God," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.
Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, Whiteside, Tenn., "Jesus the Greatest Gift," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.
NONDENOMINATIONAL
Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "A New Beginning," 11 a.m. (combined service), Morty Lloyd.
Mosaic Church, 412 Market St., "What To Do With the Only Church in the City That Is Open to Troubled Youth on Christmas Eve?" 5 p.m., Tim Reid; "Messy People Make the Church Meaningful," 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Tim Reid.
PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND
Cedar Springs, 6665 Old Dunlap Road, Whitwell, Tenn., "I Am Writing These Things!" 9 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.
First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "What Gift Do You Bring?" 11 a.m., Dr. Gary Carver.
First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn. "Don't Miss Your Moment!" 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson.
South Pittsburg, 400 Elm St., South Pittsburg, Tenn., "I Am Writing These Things!" 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.
PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)
Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, "God's Plan for You in the New Year," 10:45 a.m. (combined service), the Rev. Ronald Ragon, pastor emeritus.
Signal Mountain, 615 James Blvd., "Making a [Not] To-Do List," 10:40 a.m. (combined service), Dr. Timothy Filston.
PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)
First, 554 McCallie Ave., "Is Worship a Lifestyle for You?" 8:30 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Robert Row.
Red Bank, 4320 Dayton Blvd., "He Who Began a Good Work in You," 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeremy Jones guest speaker.
PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)
Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., "God's Heart," 11 a.m., the Rev. Ben Skidmore.
Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "The In-Between Times," 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.
VINEYARD
- Vineyard Chattanooga, 6837 Tyner Road (Tyner Middle Academy), 11 a.m., David Gerlach guest speaker.
-- Compiled by staff writer Clint Cooper