Where we Live
Not to miss things
Who We Are
Attractions & more
Where We Play
points of interest
Need to Know
Schools by district
New Resident
Where we live
Getting Around
transportation
Chattanooga
About chattanooga
Last Look
Why we're special
Mark your calendar for these fun regional events
Article Tools:  Print version
Sunday, March 27, 2011    |   
The Mountain Cove Blue Grass band jams at the National Cornbread Festival in downtown South Pittsburg, Tenn. This year’s festival is April 30-May 1. Staff File Photo by Tim Barber
The Mountain Cove Blue Grass band jams at the National Cornbread Festival in downtown South Pittsburg, Tenn. This year’s festival is April 30-May 1. Staff File Photo by Tim Barber

MARCH

27: Shakespeare Chattanooga presents “Much Ado About Nothing” at First Baptist Church

27: “Little Women” by music and theater departments at Chattanooga State Community College

27: Lenten concert “Reflections With Choral Arts” at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church

27: Strides of March for Chattanooga CARES in Renaissance Park

27: Siege at Bridgeport re-enactment

28: Cumberland Heart bluegrass concert at Palace Theatre, Crossville, Tenn.

29: SF Jazz Collective in Patten Performance at UTC

29: Chattanooga State Band Jazz Band in concert at Chattanooga State Community College

29: Barney’s Birthday Bash at Memorial Auditorium

30: Hometown Heroes luncheon by Greater Chattanooga Area Chapter of the American Red Cross, featuring “127 Hours” hiker Aron Ralston, at Chattanooga Convention Center

30: Chamber music recital by David Creal (violin) and Alan Nichols (piano) at Chattanooga State Community College

30-31: Road to Nightfall preliminary contest at Rhythm & Brews

31-4/3: Michael Mack at The Comedy Catch

APRIL

1: Wilderness Outdoor Movie Theater, Trenton, reopens

1: Performing Arts Alliance of Rural Tennessee presents Gypsy Hombres in First Fridays series at Palace Theatre, Crossville, Tenn.

1: Closing date for “Perils of Pinocchio” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

1-2: Final performances of Closed Door Entertainment production of “The Music Man” at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

1-2: Blue Ridge Writers Conference at The Art Center, Blue Ridge, Ga.

1-10: Lee Theatre and School of Music present “My Fair Lady”

1-17: Ensemble Theatre of Chattanooga presents “Stoning Mary”

2: CSO Pops, “Bob’s Favorite Things,” at Tivoli, with Dismembered Tennesseans

2: Pea Ridge Ramblers at Barking Legs Theater

2: Junior League of Chattanooga’s Taste of the Tour & Cookbook Launch Party at Warehouse Row Event Space

2: Bow-drilling workshop at Chattanooga Nature Center

2: Spirit Cheer Competition, Big South Nationals, at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center, Dalton

2: Hike to the Walls of Jericho with Land Trust of North Alabama

2-3: Birds & More Exotic Bird Fair at Camp Jordan

2, 9, 16, 23, 30, 5/7, 14: Wake Up With the Birds boardwalk bird-watching at Chattanooga Nature Center

3: Jeff & Sheri Easter, The Greesons and LeFevre Quartet at Tivoli Theatre

3: Southern Stars Symphonic Brass Band presents “Brass Goes to the British Isles” at Stone Memorial High School, Crossville

4: The Beards of Comedy (Andy Sandford, Joe Zimmerman, TJ Young and Dave Stone) at JJ’s Bohemia

4: Celtic Crossroads at Northwest Georgia Convention & Trade Center, Dalton, Ga.

7: Road to Nightfall finals at Rhythm & Brews

7: Eco Expo at Chattanooga Convention Center

7-8: CSO Masterworks, Mahler Symphony No. 2, at Tivoli

7-11: Lookouts open home season vs. Tennessee Smokies at AT&T Field

7-6/9: “My Fair Lady” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

8: A Night To Remember gala at Chattanooga Convention Center, featuring Charlie Wilson and Calvin Richardson

8: Chris Brubeck at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

8-9, 13-16: UTC Theatre presents “The Robber Bridegroom”

8-10: Spring Wildflower Festival and Native Plant Sale at Reflection Riding

9: Bella Sera at Tennessee Aquarium

9: Junior League of Chattanooga’s Tour du Jour kitchen tour

9: Cheer Tech Cheerleading Competition (Raccoon Challenge) at Camp Jordan

9: Three Bridges at Union Fork Baptist Church, Soddy-Daisy

9: Chattanooga Doll Show at Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

9: MainStreet Mardi Gras, Dayton, Tenn.

10: Chocolate Fling at The Mill for Epilepsy Foundation

10: Mix 104.1 Cleveland Baby Fair at Museum Center at Five Points

12: Free Cone Day at Ben & Jerry’s

13: The Harlem Globetrotters at McKenzie Arena

13: String Theory at the Hunter Museum

13-16: FLW Tour at Lake Chickamauga and Chattanooga Convention Center

14-16: Conference on Southern Literature

14-17, 21-23: “The Nerd” by Athens Community Theater at The Arts Center, Athens, Tenn.

15: Matthew Shipp: A Solo Piano Concert at Barking Legs Theater

15: The Greenhornes at JJ’s Bohemia

15: Sunset Concert Series, featuring Dalton Roberts, Tom Morgan and Lynne Haas, at North River Civic Center, Hixson

15: Closing date for “Good for You: Healthy Fun on the Run” exhibit at Creative Discovery Museum

15: Monroe Area Council for the Arts presents Connye Florance: Jazz Rhapsody” at Hiwassee College, Madisonville, Tenn.

15: Bear on the Square Mountain Festival, Dahlonega, Ga.

15-17: Bug-a-Palüza, by Scenic City Volks Folks, at Camp Jordan

15-17: Georgia Numismatic Coin Show at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center, Dalton, Ga.

15-17: Trails & Trilliums, by Friends of South Cumberland State Recreation Area, at Monteagle Assembly

15-24: “Dearly Departed” at Tennessee Valley Theatre, Spring City

15-30: Destiny Theatre Company’s “Blues for Mister Charlie” at Chattanooga Theatre Centre

16: “An Evening With David Sedaris” at Tivoli Theatre

16: Party for the Planet at Chattanooga Zoo

16: Fancy Nancy Party Easter Parade at Strasburg Children

16: Kenny Bishop in concert at Free To Worship Revival Center, Ooltewah

16: Jaci Velasquez at Athens Junior High School for Athens Area Chamber of Commerce’s annual community concert

16: High on the Hog barbecue festival, Winchester

16-17: 4 Bridges Arts Festival at First Tennessee Pavilion

16-17: Spring Plant Sale at Crabtree Farms

16-17: Valley Fest: A Cultural Experience, Dunlap

17: Closing date for Ensemble Theatre of Chattanooga production of “Ghosts”

18-22: Lookouts vs. Huntsville Stars at AT&T Field

19: Trans-Siberian Orchestra at Memorial Auditorium

20-5/1: Northeast Alabama Community College Theatre presents “The Wizard of Oz”

21-22: Mentone Rhododendron Festival

21-7/14: “Duck Hunter Shoots Angel” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

22-24, 29-5/1: Destiny Theatre Company presents “To Be Young, Gifted & Black” at Tennessee Temple University

23: Outdoor Chattanooga’s Outdoor Expo and Gear Swap at Coolidge Park

23: Hug-a-Bunny Day at Chattanooga Zoo

23: Oral Cancer Awareness Walk at First Tennessee Pavilion

23-24: Easter Bunny Cruise and Easter Lunch on the River aboard Southern Belle

24: Sunrise service at National Cemetery

24: Eggstravaganza, presented by Hamilton Life Church, at Camp Jordan

24: Closing date for “Lois Mailou Jones: A Life in Vibrant Color” at Hunter Museum

26: George T. Hunter Lecture Series at UTC, featuring environmental scholar Vandana Shiva

26-30: “Aladdin” at Tennessee Valley Theatre, Spring City, Tenn.

27-30: Ramp Tramp Festival, Polk County

28: “Hot Jazz in Stone and Steel” program at Hunter Museum (preliminary event for Chattanooga Traditional Jazz Festival)

28: The Inspirations at Graysville (Tenn.) United Methodist Church

28-30, 5/5-7: Theatre for the New South presents Fresh Squeezed reading series of plays by local playwrights, at CreateHere

28-5/2: Lookouts vs. West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx at AT&T Field

28-5/3: Just Between Friends children’s and maternity consignment sale at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center

29: Beginner astronomy workshop at Chattanooga Nature Center

29: Eugenia Zuckerman & Friends in Covenant Arts series at Covenant College, Lookout Mountain

29: Extreme Fight Night at Camp Jordan

29: LeFevre Quartet at Ringgold Depot

29-30: North Hamilton Relay for Life at Red Bank High School

29-30, 5/6-7: Closed Door Entertainment presents “The House at Pooh Corner” at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold

29-5/1: Chattanooga Traditional Jazz Festival at Chattanooga Choo Choo, featuring Bob Schulz’s Frisco Jazz Band, Grand Dominion Jazz Band, New El Dorado Jazz Band and Uptown Lowdown Jazz Band

29-5/15: Ensemble Theatre of Chattanooga presents “My Children, My Africa”

30: BioBlitz

30: Space Capone at University of the South, Sewanee, Tenn.

30: South Jackson Civic Association, Tullahoma, presents “The Return: A Tribute to the Beatles”’

30-5/1: National Cornbread Festival, South Pittsburg, Tenn.

MAY

1: Chattanooga Market opens

1: Justin Townes Earle at Rhythm & Brews

1: March of Dimes fundraiser at Camp Jordan

2: Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum begins daily Missionary Ridge Local rides

2: CSO Youth Orchestra at Tivoli Theatre

2-7: Chattanooga District Senior Olympics

3-7: Lookouts vs. Mississippi Braves at AT&T Field

4: “An Evening of 10-Minute Plays” by theater department at Chattanooga State Community College

5: Celtic Woman’s Songs From the Heart tour at Memorial Auditorium

5-7: Boxcar Pinion Memorial Bluegrass Festival at Raccoon Mountain Park

5-8: “Hollywood in Paris” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

6: Performing arts concert (art, music, theater, dance) at Chattanooga State Community College

6: Trion High School Steel Drum Band concert at Little River Canyon Center, Fort Payne, Ala.

6-7: East Hamilton Relay for Life for American Cancer Society at Camp Jordan

6-7: Relay for Life of Bradley County on Courthouse Square

6, 13, 20, 27: Evening Shade concerts, Cleveland, Tenn.

6-8: International Dogwood Festival, Winchester, Tenn.

7: Free Comic Book Day

7: Chattanooga Indian Artifact Show at Camp Jordan

7: Strawberry Fishing Derby at Point Park, Dayton

7: Heirline Homecoming, featuring Tony Gore, The Singing Cookes and Heirline at Whitwell Middle School

7: Reinbow Classic NRHA Horse Show/Area 4 Special Olympics Equestrian Event at Tri-State Exhibition Center, Cleveland

7: Cinco de Mayo Fun Day at Little River Canyon Center, Fort Payne

8: Mother’s Day cruises aboard the Southern Belle

10: Odyssey 2011 Luncheon, featuring CNN anchor Soledad O’Brien, benefiting Young Women’s Leadership Academy Foundation, at Chattanooga Convention Center

10: Monroe Area Council for the Arts presents comedian/ventriloquist Lynn Trefzger at Hiwassee College

10-15: Tennessee Strawberry Festival, Dayton

12: Third Day “Move” tour at Memorial Auditorium

12: Closing date for “Tuesdays With Morrie” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville

12-15: Antique Alley Yard Sale along U.S. Highway 11

13: Fish & Chips fundraiser for Children’s Advocacy Center of Hamilton County

13-14: Nine Mile Volunteer Fire Department Bluegrass Festival

14: Gregory Tardy with the Mark Boling Trio at Barking Legs Theater

14: Spirits in the Wild at Chattanooga Zoo

14: Tennessee Aquarium Fish N Fun Derby at Camp Jordan

14: Al Miller Memorial Walking Horse Show at Tri-State Exhibition Center, Cleveland

14-15, 20-22: Day Out With Thomas the Tank Engine at Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum

14-18: Lookouts vs. Tennessee Smokies at AT&T Field

15: Chattanooga Bach Choir performs “Intimate Music, Intimate Space” at Christ Episcopal Church

19-21: Pat Boone-Bethel Celebrity Spectacular

19-8/6: “Little Shop of Horrors” at Cumberland County Playhouse

20: Sunset Concert Series, featuring Anthem Voices Gospel, at North River Civic Center, Hixson

20: Closing date for “Colors of Spring” exhibit by regional artists from the Tennessee Watercolor Society at Museum Center at Five Points, Cleveland, Tenn.

20: Tito Puente Jr. at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville

20-21: Spring Festival of Dance, featuring performance of “Swan Lake” by Ballet Tennessee, at UTC Fine Arts Center

20-21, 27-28: Closed Door Entertainment presents “Greater Tuna” at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold

20-22: Dicehead SIEGE at Chattanooga Choo-Choo

21: Children’s Hospital Dragon Boat Festival at Chickamauga Dam

21: Blues Brothers Tribute Concert, featuring Josh Livingston and Jarrod Millsaps, the KZ106 Stratoblasters and special guest TBA, at Northwest Georgia Bank Amphitheater

21: Rock City Founders Day

21: Chattanooga Roller Girls vs. TBA at Chattanooga Convention Center

21: Three Bridges at Union Fork Baptist, Soddy-Daisy

21: Dade Heritage Festival, Trenton, Ga.

21: Performing Arts Unlimited at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center

21-22: Downtown Relay for Life at First Tennessee Pavilion

21-22: Mentone Rhododendron Festival

22: Chattanooga Market: Kids in the Kitchen with Junior League of Chattanooga

24: “A New Look — A New Sound” by Choral Arts of Chattanooga at Center for Creative Arts

25-29: Lookouts vs. Huntsville Stars at AT&T Field

26: Steve Martin with the Steep Canyon Rangers at Memorial Auditorium

27-28: 1890s Days Jamboree, Ringgold, Ga.

27-28: Bull riding at Tri-State Exhibition Center, Cleveland, Tenn.

27-29: Thunder on the Rock, Monteagle, featuring Bush Hawg, Big Engine and Molly Hatchet on Friday; Big Engine, Georgia Satellites and The Fabulous Thunderbirds, featuring Kim Wilson, on Saturday; and Battle of the Bands winner, regional band and Mustang Sally on Sunday

27-6/12: Ensemble Theatre of Chattanooga presents Short Attention Span Theatre 3: “Speed Dating”

28: 2nd annual Scenic City Quartet picnic, featuring Kim Million, Bill and Lorian Anderson, Billy Gray Quartet, Scenicland Boys, Scenic City Quartet, David Knight, The McRoys and others, at Gilbert-Stephenson Park, Fort Oglethorpe

28-29: RK Gun Show at Camp Jordan

JUNE

3: Dreamnight at Chattanooga Zoo

3-4: Coke Ovens Bluegrass Festival, Dunlap, Tenn.

4: J-Fest at Camp Jordan

4: Lutheran School Horse Show at Tri-State Exhibition Center, Cleveland

4-8: Lookouts vs. Carolina Mudcats at AT&T Field

5: B.J. Thomas at Memorial Auditorium

9-12: Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival, Manchester, Tenn.

9-7/20: “We Shall Not Be Moved: 50th Anniversary of Tennessee’s Civil Rights Sit-ins” at Museum Center at Five Points, Cleveland, Tenn.

10: 6th U.S. Cavalry Association 111th annual reunion, Fort Oglethorpe

10-18: Riverbend Festival

11-19: Navy Week in Chattanooga

15-18: Chattanooga Charity Horse Show at Tri-State Exhibition Center, Cleveland, Tenn.

17: Sunset Concert Series, featuring Gentlemen’s Jazz Quartet, at North River Civic Center, Hixson

17-8/18: “Oklahoma” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

20: Disney’s “Beauty and the Beast” at Memorial Auditorium

23-27: Lookouts vs. Jacksonville Suns at AT&T Field

24: Trevor Watts & Vertyan Weston at Barking Legs Theater

24: Deep Groove Steel Drum Band at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

24-25, 1-2: Closed Door Entertainment presents “Litte Shop of Horrors” at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

25: Chris Proctor at Barking Legs Theater

25: Jason Crabb in concert at Kimball Tabernacle of Praise

JULY

1-17: Destiny Theatre Company presents “Hairspray” at Chattanooga Theatre Centre

2: Mount Olive Freedom Celebration at Tri-State Exhibition Center, Cleveland

2: Red, White & Blue Parade & Street Dance, Monteagle, Tenn.

4: Fourth of July Parade in Dunlap

4: Sand Mountain Potato Festival, Henagar, Ala.

4-7: Lookouts vs. Huntsville Stars at AT&T Field

9: Enrichment Day at Chattanooga Zoo

13-18: Lookouts vs. Mobile Bay Bears at AT&T Field

15: Cocktails for Conservation at Chattanooga Zoo

15-16: Scopes Trial Play & Festival, Dayton, Tenn.

15-16: Indoor Yard Sale at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center, Dalton, Ga.

15-17: Liberty Con 24 at Comfort Inn & Suites, East Ridge

16: White Oak Mountain Bluegrass Festival at Tri-State Exhibition Center, Cleveland, Tenn.

16: Native American Pottery Workshop by Tammy Beane at Little River Canyon, Fort Payne, Ala.

16-17: Eastman Gun Show at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center, Dalton, Ga.

16-17: Tennessee Antiquarian Booksellers Association book fair, Cowan, Tenn.

17: Jericho Brass anniversary concert at Cumberland Presbyterian Church

22-10/7: “Chicago” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

23: Chattanooga Roller Girls vs. Classic City Rollergirls at Chattanooga Convention Center

23: “Hee-Haw” fundraiser for American Cancer Society, Dunlap, Tenn.

24-30: National Softball Association’s Class A World Series at Warner Park, Frost Stadium, Summit of Softball and Camp Jordan

26-30: Lookouts vs. West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx at AT&T Field

28: Gold City at Lee University, Cleveland, Tenn.

28-30: Cledus T. Judd at The Comedy Catch

29-30, 8/5-6: Community Players present “Smoke on the Mountain Homecoming” at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

30-31: 52nd annual Mountain Market Arts & Crafts Show, Monteagle, Tenn.

30-10/15: “Generations: Cherokee Language Through Art” at Museum Center at Five Points, Cleveland, Tenn.

AUGUST

4-7: World’s Longest Yard Sale on U.S. Highway 127

6: Shane & Shane at Caldwell School, Scottsboro, Ala.

10-14: Lookouts vs. Birmingham Barons at AT&T Field

11: Founders Day at Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum

11-11/4: “Smoke on the Mountain” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

12: Nate & Nicole (Nathaniel Hackmann and Nicole Begue) at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

12-14: Treasures of the Earth Gem & Jewelry Show at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center, Dalton, Ga.

13: Gold City at Memorial Auditorium

16-20: Lookouts vs. Carolina Mudcats at AT&T Field

18-21: Game Fest South at Chattanooga Choo Choo

19: Knoxville Jazz Orchestra at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

19-20, 26-27: Stageworks Enertainment presents “Sherlock Holmes” at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

19-21: Blue Ridge Numismatic Association Coin Show at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center, Dalton, Ga.

19-Sept. 9: Ensemble Theatre of Chattanooga presents “The Comedy of Errors”

21: Artists of the Cumberlands at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

25-11/12: “Dearly Departed” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville

27-31: Just Between Friends consignment sale at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center, Dalton, Ga.

SEPTEMBER

1-4: Tennessee Valley Railfest at Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum

1-5: Lookouts vs. Montgomery Biscuits at AT&T Field

1-11/30: “Vistas & Visages” by NRCC Life Drawing Workshop participants at North River Civic Center, Hixson

3: “Remembering Our Heroes” program, including World War II battle re-enactments, “Stuff on a Shingle” cook-off, military displays and USO dance, at 6th Cavalry Museum, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga.

4: Roy Book Binder at Barking Legs Theater

4: Confederate Railroad at Lake Winnepesaukah

5: Ider Mule Days, Ider, Ala.

9-10, 16-17: Closed Door Entertainment presents “To Kill a Mockingbird” at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

10-17: Boom Days Heritage Celebration, Fort Payne, Ala.

11: Grandparents Day at Chattanooga Zoo

16-17: Nine Mile Volunteer Fire Department Bluegrass Festival

16-10/2: Ensemble Theatre of Chattanooga presents “Lunch Money”

16-10/14: “Dreamgirls” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

17: 11th annual John Benge (Trail of Tears) Commemorative Motorcycle Ride, Fort Payne, Ala.

17-18: Antique Tractor & Car Show and Craft Fair at Tennessee Valley Railroad Museum

23-24: Collinsville Quilt Walk

24: 4th annual Dare To Dance, fundraiser for the Kidney Foundation of the Greater Chattanooga Area, at Alhambra Shrine

24: Chattanooga Roller Girls vs. Columbia Quad Squad at Chattanooga Convention Center

24: CottonFest Bluegrass Festival, Etowah, Tenn.

24-25: Hamilton County Fair at Chester Frost Park

OCTOBER

1: Tennessee River Rescue

7: Banana Ball at Chattanooga Zoo

8-9: Prater’s Mill Country Fair, Dalton

14-30: Ensemble Theatre of Chattanooga presents “I Can’t Think Straight: The Coming Out Experience”

15: Go Fest at Chattanooga Zoo

15: Days of Yesteryear, Dunlap, Tenn.

15-16: Ketner’s Mill Country Arts Fair, Whitwell, Tenn.

15-16: 27th annual Mentone Colorfest

15-11/6: Fall leaf cruises aboard the Southern Belle

20-22, 27-29: Haunted Depot and Hayride, Ringgold Depot

20-12/10: “Fiddler on the Roof” at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

21-22, 27-29: Boo in the Zoo at Chattanooga Zoo

21-22: Spookapalooza at Desoto State Park, Fort Payne, Ala.

21-22, 28-29: Closed Door Entertainment presents “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow” at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

25: Lula Washington Dance Theatre at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

29-30: Eastman Gun Show at Northwest Georgia Trade & Convention Center, Dalton, Ga.

30-31: PumpkinFest, Dayton, Tenn.

31: Halloween Block Party, Cleveland

NOVEMBER

5: Third annual Canyon Fest: A Celebration of Arts and Nature at Little River Canyon Center, Fort Payne, Ala.

5-6: Head of the Hooch rowing regatta

5, 12, 19: Ensemble Theatre of Chattanooga presents “The Giver,” a Youth Theatre touring show

7-13: Tennessee River Gorge cruises aboard the Southern Belle

10: Annual Downtown Dayton Holiday Stroll

11: Veterans Day Celebration at Ringgold Depot

11: These 3 Tenors at Cumberland County Playhouse, Crossville, Tenn.

11-12, 18-19: Closed Door Entertainment presents “Tuesdays With Morrie” at Catoosa County Colonnade, Ringgold, Ga.

18-19: National Gospel Singing Convention at Broadway Baptist Church, Rainsville, Ala.

19: International Tellabration, Storytelling in the Canyon, at Little River Canyon Center, Fort Payne, Ala.

24: Thanksgiving Day cruise aboard the Southern Belle and Thanksgiving buffet on the Pier

24: Turkey Trot

24: Grateful Gobbler

25-12/18: Christmas Carol dinner cruises aboard the Southern Belle

DECEMBER

2: Down Home Christmas, Ringgold

2-3: A Classic Christmas in Cleveland (tree lighting and carols on the 2nd, parade on the 3rd)

2-18: Ensemble Theatre of Chattanooga presents “Have a Seat,” an investigative theater piece on Chattanooga’s homeless situation

3: Horse & Carriage Parade and Santa & Christmas Critters Pageant, Dayton

3: Monteagle Mountain Christmas parade

4, 11, 18: ’Tis the Season luncheons aboard the Southern Belle

14 or 15-18: “The Nutcracker” at Cumberland County Playhouse

21-24: Christmas in the Caverns at Sequoyah Caverns, Valley Head, Ala.