published Saturday, February 18th, 2012

High school basketball standouts of Feb. 17

Helen Simoes, Hamilton Heights: She scored 27 points in a 71-12 pasting of the Chattanooga Patriots.

Lindsey Macon, Walker Valley: Her 13 points led the Lady Mustangs to a 50-46 win over Ooltewah in the District 5-AAA girls' quarterfinals.

Mariah Massengill, Silverdale Baptist: She pumped in 32 points as the Lady Seahawks topped Copper Basin, 56-50, in the District 5-A semifinals.

Briana Wesley, Arts & Sciences: She had 20 points in a 55-46 overtime win over Grace Academy in the 5-A semifinals.

Kaitlyn Eldridge, Grace Academy: She scored 28 though Grace came up short against CSAS, 55-46.

Erika Woodfin, Dade County: She led the Lady Wolverines with 10 points in a 48-37 Georgia Region 7-AA semifinal loss to Model.

Taylor Palmer, Calhoun: Her 18 points paced the Yellow Jackets past River Ridge, 47-29, in the Georgia 7-AA semifinals.

Kassidy Blevins and Katelyn Lee, Gordon Lee: They combined for 24 points as the Lady Trojans beat Trion 56-30 in the Georgia 6-A semifinals.

Brandon Crews, Cleveland Christian: He led all area scorers with 46 points in a 84-52 defeat of Crossroads Christian.

Rokas Paulauskas, Hamilton Heights: He scored 18 points in a 51-41 win over the Chattanooga Patriots.

Taylor Hicks, McMinn County: His 17 points included four 3-pointers during a 59-45 District 5-AAA quarterfinal win over Rhea County.

Jeulian High, Brainerd: With 19 points and 10 rebounds, he sparked the Panthers past Central, 64-38, in a District 6-AA quarterfinal.

Travis Murphy, Tyner: He led the Rams with 14 points as they beat Hixson 56-37 in a District 6-AA quarterfinal.

Brandon Walters, Howard: He had 29 points and 11 rebounds as the Hustlin' Tigers downed Red Bank in their 6-AA quarterfinal, 62-47.

Alfonso Cox, East Ridge: He had 18 points in a 63-51 6-AA quarterfinal win over East Hamilton.

Brandon Godwin, Sale Creek: He poured in 28 points as Sale Creek won its District 6-A quarterfinal over Marion County, 81-70.

Johnathan Kurtz, Arts & Sciences: With 17 points, he led the Patriots past Boyd-Buchanan 51-47 in a District 5-A semifinal.

Stephen Record, Grace Academy: He had 15 points as the Golden Eagles topped Silverdale Baptist 46-35 in the other 5-A semifinal.

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.