published Saturday, February 18th, 2012

Sunday Sermons

EDITOR'S NOTE: All services are Sunday unless otherwise noted. The deadline for submitting items for use in the following Saturday's paper is 5 p.m. Wednesday. A complete listing of area congregations may be found at timesfreepress.com. To reach faith editor Clint Cooper, call 757-6497 or email him at ccooper@timesfreepress.com.

ADVENTIST, SEVENTH-DAY

* Collegedale Community, 4995 Swinyar Road, "Life Under the Sun," 9, 10 and 11:30 a.m. today, Dr. Jerry Arnold.

ALLIANCE

* First, 1906 Hickory Valley Road, "Divine Liberation," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Lee A. Peters.

* North River, 5954 Highway 153, Hixson, "He Is a God of His Word," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Duane Mabee; 6:30 p.m., "When Your Heart Cries Out" study.

AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

* Allen Temple, 817 Dodson Ave., 11 a.m., Sarah Twiggs guest speaker for Founders Day; 4 p.m. the Rev. Oscar Lockhart and members of Thankful Baptist guests.

* Warren Chapel, 503 N. Market. St., 10 a.m., the Rt. Rev. E. Earl McCloud Jr., bishop of the denomination's 15th Episcopal District, guest speaker for black history service.

ANGLICAN (ACNA)

* Anglican Church of the Redeemer, 1815 McCallie Ave. (Richmont Graduate University), "God's Vision Involves More Than Eyes," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Bill Midgett guest speaker.

ANGLICAN CATHOLIC

* All Saints, 337 Hixson St., Soddy-Daisy, "The Power of Faith," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Eugene Rosenkranz.

BAPTIST

* Brainerd Hills, 6611 East Brainerd Road, "Living Victoriously," 9 and 11 a.m., Dr. C. Richard Mason; "One for All," 5 p.m., Dr. John Barber.

* Calvary, 5201 Dayton Blvd., "Trouble at the Wall," 10 a.m., the Rev. Dwight Martin; 6 p.m., ordination service of the Rev. Chris Ware.

* Community Missionary, 1001 E. Eighth St., 4 p.m., pastor Harris Toney and members of New Vernon Grove Baptist guests.

* Fairview, 108 Jenkins Road, Rossville, Ga., 6 p.m., screening of movie "Courageous."

* First, 2645 LaFayette Road, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "True Disciples of Jesus," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Jason Thomas.

* First, 205 N. Bragg St., Lookout Mountain, Tenn., 11 a.m., pastor Kenneth Scaife of New Hope Baptist, Dalton, Ga., guest speaker for 11th anniversary celebration for pastor Jeffrey Jefferson and Lynn Jefferson; 3:30 p.m., pastor James Penny and members of Greater Friendship Primitive Baptist guests.

* Greater Faith Temple Missionary, 652 E. 10th St., "The Sheep With the Anointed Head," 11 a.m., Dr. Nathaniel Carter Sr.

* Highland Park, 1907 Bailey Ave., "Learning To Wait on God," 11 a.m., Dr. David Bouler; "The Walk of Faith," 6 p.m., Bruce Howland.

* New Lookout, 50 Ridley Circle, "What Will You Do With Your Bags of Gold?" 11 a.m., Greg Ezell.

* Ooltewah, 5514 Main St., "Navigating the Waters of Difficulty (part 2)," 10:30 a.m., Chris Gaither.

* Pleasant Hill, 1441 Crawford Road, "If You Can't Keep Up, Keep Going," 11 a.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler; "We Must Be Humble, or We Will Stumble," 6 p.m., the Rev. Marvin Fowler.

* Red Bank, 4000 Dayton Blvd., "The Baptist Faith and Message -- What We Believe," 10:45 a.m., Dr. Richard Land; 6 p.m., Revelation study.

* Ridgedale, 1831 Hickory Valley Road, "Can We Skip This Chapter?" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Larry Williams; "Bursting the Bubble," 10:30 a.m. (Christian Life Center), the Rev. John Lemons; 6 p.m., concert by The Voices of Lee of Lee University.

* Rose of Sharon, 2001 Blackford St., 4 p.m., pre-Men's Day musical features the Golden Trumpets, Booker T. Scruggs Trio, James Ward and the Gospel Harmonizers, New Home Male Chorus, the Chris Brothers, and Ronnie Hightower.

* Signal Mountain, 939 Ridgeway Ave., "The Good Samaritan," 11 a.m., Dr. Steven Wright.

* Silverdale, 7236 Bonny Oaks Drive, "Why the Job Is Not Done," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Tony Walliser.

* Spring Creek Road, 1312 Spring Creek Road, "The Future of Israel," 10:50 a.m., James Julian.

* Stuart Heights-Chattanooga, 3208 Hixson Pike, "How To Live in Challenging Times," 9 and 11 a.m., Brian Smith.

* Stuart Heights-Hixson, 1505 Cloverdale Drive, "How To Live in Challenging Times," 10 a.m., Brian Smith.

* Stuart Heights-Soddy-Daisy, 10049 Dayton Pike, "How To Live in Challenging Times," 10 a.m., Gary Jared.

* White Oak, 310 Memorial Drive, "A Needed Reminder," 10:45 a.m., Dr. Tony Wilson; "Dealing With Interruptions," 6 p.m., Dr. Tony Wilson.

BAPTIST, REFORMED

* Grace, 2624 Lyndon Ave., 10:45 a.m., Conrad Mbewe of the Reformed Baptist Churches of Zambia, Africa, guest speaker.

CHRISTIAN

* First, 650 McCallie Ave., "Uncontrollable Borders," 11 a.m., Paul Rebelo.

* Hickory Valley, 6605 Shallowford Road, "What Do You Expect?" 10:15 a.m., Gary Armes.

* Mountain View, 9118 Snow Hill Road, Ooltewah, "The Gift of Love," 11 a.m., Richard Barr.

CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL

* Hamlett Chapel, 2510 Cowart St., 3 p.m., the Rev. Kenneth Love and members of St. Paul African Methodist Episcopal guests for pre-80th anniversary celebration

CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Avondale, 1107 Dodson Ave., "Commitment -- Consider the Cause," 10 a.m., Eric Garner; "Commitment -- Consider the Cost," 5 p.m. Eric Garner.

* Central, 400 Vine St., "Discovering Jesus," 10:30 a.m., David Schonhoff; "Things To Keep," 6 p.m., David Schonhoff.

* Chickamauga, 105 Crittenden Ave., Chickamauga, Ga., "Don't Play With Fire," 11 a.m., Shane Robinson; "Hard Hearts -- Then and Now," 6 p.m., Shane Robinson.

* Lake Hills, 4519 Oak Hill Road, "Getting Inside the Skin," 10:30 a.m., Johnny Owens; "What's It Not All About?" 5 p.m., Johnny Owens.

* Red Bank, 3600 Dayton Blvd., "More Than Enough," 9 a.m., Steve Lusk.

* Ridgedale, 1005 Dodds Ave., "Faithfulness to Family," 10:30 a.m., Ken Willis; "From Persecutor to Persecuted," 5 p.m., Ken Willis.

* Signal Mountain, 960 Ridgeway Ave., "Offering: When God Chooses for You," 10:30 a.m., Greg Nance; "Spiritual Workout," 6 p.m., Greg Nance.

* Soddy, 11665 Hixson Pike, "Jesus Christ in Prophecy," 10:25 a.m., Bill Greer; "Taking Time To Care," 6 p.m., Bill Greer.

* Tiftonia, 159 Browns Ferry Road, "Search the Scriptures," 11 a.m., Gary McDade; "Why They Were Written: Colossians," 6 p.m., Gary McDade.

* Ware Branch, 11203 Birchwood Pike, Harrison, "Character -- of Greatest Virtue," 10 a.m., Raleigh Wooten; 11 a.m., potluck lunch; "Salvation," noon, Raleigh Wooten.

* White Oak, "What You Miss by Being a Christian," 10:30 a.m., Jim Dearman; "The Partnership of Faith and Works," 6 p.m., Jim Dearman.

CHURCH OF CHRIST, SCIENTIST

* First, 612 McCallie Ave., "God Is My Strength and Power," 10:30 a.m.

CHURCH OF GOD

* City Church, 7122 Lee Highway, "Don't Float -- Swim Hard: Promises and Effort," 9:15 and 11 a.m., Mike Chapman.

CHURCH OF GOD OF PROPHECY

* Oakwood Community, 3927 Webb Road, "What Are Your Net Results?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Jim Mitchell.

EPISCOPAL

* Church of the Nativity, 1201 Cross St., Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "Light on the Mountain!" 8:30 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Bill McGee.

* St. Alban's, 7514 Hixson Pike, "What Do I Do With My Fear?" 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark Bigley.

* St. Francis of Assisi, 7555 Ooltewah-Georgetown Road, 10 a.m., First Baptist of Chattanooga youth choir guest musicians.

* St. Martin of Tours, 7547 East Brainerd Road, "Faith Outside the Box," 8 and 10 a.m., the Rev. James Wallace.

* St. Paul's 305 W. Seventh St., "Behold the Image of God," 8 and 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m., the Rev. Suzanne N. Smitherman.

* St. Peter's, 848 Ashland Terrace, 11 a.m., Connor Roberts guest speaker.

* St. Thaddaeus', 4300 Locksley Lane, "Seeing for Real," 8 and 10:30 a.m., the Rev. David Hackett.

* Thankful, 1607 W. 43rd St., "The Transfiguration," 10 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Christopher Bryan, professor emeritus, The University of the South, guest speaker.

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

* Ascension, 720 Germantown Road, "The Mountain in the Middle," 11 a.m., Jeff Crim.

* Resurrection, 4309 Ooltewah-Ringgold Road, "God's Glory in the Ordinary," 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Pauline Pezzino.

* Trinity, 5001 Hixson Pike, "Not Knowing What To Say," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Gary Schimmer.

LUTHERAN (MISSOURI SYNOD)

* Cross of Christ, 3204 Hixson Pike, "A Sacred Space!" 8:30 and 11 a.m., Barry Hildebrandt.

* First, 2800 McCallie Ave., "Incredible Things!" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Mark McCrory.

* Good Shepherd, 822 Belvoir Ave., "An Out of This World View," 9 and 11:15 a.m., Jonathan Horsman.

* Prince of Peace, 14950 Rhea County Highway, Evensville, Tenn., "Enter Jesus," 10:30 a.m., Joe Jacks.

LUTHERAN (NALC)

* Faith, Vine Street and Central Avenue, "Listen to Him," 10 a.m., Jon McKenzie.

METHODIST, UNITED

* Brainerd, 4315 Brainerd Road, "Elijah Is Taken Up Into Heaven," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Dennis Flaugher.

* Brooks, 1543 Mercer St., "Glory Revealed," 10:50 a.m., the Rev. Terry K. Huffer.

* Burks, 6433 Hixson Pike, Hixson, "Courage To Learn From the Past and Leave a Legacy for the Future," 9 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Nathan Malone.

* Christ, 8645 East Brainerd Road, "I Have a Friend Who Is Facing Death," 9:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Mark Flynn.

* Eastdale Village Community, 1403 Tunnel Blvd., "Where Is Your Faith?" 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Stanley Reuben Williams.

* East Ridge, 1601 Prater Road, "A Mountain of Emotions," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Ken Sauer.

* Fairview, 3901 Hamill Road, Hixson, "Glimpsing the Kingdom," 11 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

* First-Centenary, 419 McCallie Ave., "Drive Thru Divorce," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Brian Davis; "Lasting Love," 10:45 a.m. contemporary (Oak Street Center), Dr. Dwight Kilbourne.

* Fort Oglethorpe, 1733 Battlefield Parkway, Fort Oglethorpe, Ga., "The World Is Not My Home," 9 a.m., the Rev. Janice Keebler.

* Grace, 9833 Hixson Pike, Soddy-Daisy, "Glimpsing the Kingdom," 9:30 a.m., the Rev. Clair Sauer.

* Hixson, 5301 Old Hixson Pike, "Rediscover Purpose," 8:30 and 11 a.m. and 11 a.m. contemporary.

* Ooltewah, 6131 Relocation Way, "Ashes to Fire -- Listen," 6 p.m. today and 9:30 and 11 a.m. Sunday, the Rev. Amy Nutt.

* Red Bank, 3800 Dayton Blvd., "A Request of Love," 8:40 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Jeff Lambert.

* Rising Fawn, 3840 Highway 11, Rising Fawn, Ga., "Listen to Him!" 10 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

* St. John, 3921 Murray Hills Drive, "Growing in Truth," 8:45 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Sherry Boles.

* St. Luke, 3210 Social Circle, "Moving Towards Trust," 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Dr. Cynthia Thompson.

* St. Marks, 701 Mississippi Ave., "What God Can Do," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Bailey.

* Sale Creek, 14909 Dayton Pike, "Four Friends!" 11 a.m., the Rev. Damon Mitchell.

* Sand Mountain, 2026 Highway 136, Trenton, Ga., "Listen to Him!" 11:30 a.m., the Rev. Wayne Cook.

* Signal Mountain, 3419 Taft Highway, "God's Poet, the Poet's God and Our Worship," 11 a.m., Dr. J.N. Howard.

* Simpson, 601 McFarland Ave., Rossville, Ga., "The World Is Not My Home," 11 a.m., the Rev. Janice Keebler.

* Soddy, 255 Depot St., Soddy-Daisy, "Do You Know How To Listen?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Kenneth Scoggins.

* Tyner, 6805 Standifer Gap Road, "He Restoreth My Soul," 8:30 and 11 a.m., the Rev. Charlie Harrison; "What Just Happened Here?" 11 a.m. contemporary (Wesley Hall), the Rev. Natalie Smart.

* Wesley Memorial, 6314 East Brainerd Road, "Worship a Child? Are You Kidding Me?" 10:30 a.m., the Rev. Curt McKee.

* Whiteside, 370 Murphy Hollow Road, "The Transfiguration," 10 a.m., the Rev. Bill Stuart.

NONDENOMINATIONAL

* Chattanooga Church, 6178 Adamson Circle, "Blessings Come to Those Who Obey," 8:30 and 11 a.m., Morty Lloyd.

* City of Faith, 4220 Dayton Blvd. (Suite 150), Red Bank, 11 a.m., Black History Month service (jazz/gospel pianist/vocalist Shane Morrow musical guest).

* GraceWorks, 6445 Lee Highway, "The Gospel According to Jesus: Jesus in His Own Words -- It's Obvious," 10 a.m., the Rev. Jerry Redman.

* Metropolitan Tabernacle, 2101 Shepherd Road, "Pressure Relief," 10:30 a.m., Dr. Steve and Reita Ball.

* Signal Mountain Bible, 4872 Shackleford Ridge Road, "What Is -- and Isn't -- Spiritual Success," 11 a.m., Dr. Gary Phillips.

PRESBYTERIAN, CUMBERLAND

* Cedar Springs, 6665 Old Dunlap Highway, Whitwell, Tenn., "Should I?" 9 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

* First, 1505 N. Moore Road, "Back to the Future," 11 a.m., Dr. Gary Carver.

* First, 200 Church St., Cleveland, Tenn. "Plugged-In," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Cliff Hudson.

* Jasper, 148 College St., Jasper, Tenn. "Sovereign Land," 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. James H. Patterson; "Take Your Towel," 5 p.m., the Rev. James H. Patterson.

* New Hope, 176 East Valley Road, Whitwell, Tenn., "Camping Out With Jesus," 10:30 a.m. CST, the Rev. Jimmy Byrd.

* Pikeville Mission, 544 Sequatchie Road, Pikeville, Tenn., 6 p.m. CST, the Rev. Christian Smith guest speaker.

* Richard City, 1706 Marion Ave., South Pittsburg, "Confused and in a Fog, Yet Seeing Jesus Clearly," 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Carlton Harper.

* Silverdale, 7407 Bonny Oaks Drive, "How Much Do I Have To Give God?" 11 a.m., the Rev. Christian Smith.

* South Pittsburg, 400 Elm Ave., South Pittsburg, Tenn., "Should I?" 11 a.m. CST, the Rev. Kriss McGowan.

PRESBYTERIAN (EVANGELICAL)

* Brainerd, 1624 Jenkins Road, "Wisdom for Words," 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Jonathan Schwartz.

* Lookout Valley, 435 Patten Chapel Road, "We Have Come to Mount Zion," 10 a.m., the Rev. Grady Davidson.

* Signal Mountain, 615 James Blvd., "The Joy of Suffering," 8:15 and 10:40 a.m., the Rev. Margaret Ferguson.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCA)

* First, 554 McCallie Ave., "The Profound Mystery of Marriage," 8:30 and 10:55 a.m., the Rev. Tim Tinsley.

* Red Bank, 4230 Dayton Blvd., "The Day of the Lord," 11 a.m., the Rev. Everett Gossett.

PRESBYTERIAN (PCUSA)

* Chickamauga, 700 W. Seventh St., Chickamauga, Ga., "A Passion Driven Life," 11 a.m., the Rev. Bridget Waddell.

* New Hope, 7301 Shallowford Road, "Final Instructions," 10:45 a.m., the Rev. Keith Jones.

* Northside, 923 Mississippi Ave., 11 a.m., Columbia Theological Seminary student Mia Leveton guest speaker.

* Second, 700 Pine St., "Acquiring God's Wisdom (part 1)," 11 a.m., Dr. Perry McCallen.

* Trinity, 104 McBrien Road, "On Not Knowing What To Say," 11 a.m., the Rev. William E. Mills.

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

* Unitarian Universalist of Chattanooga, 3224 Navajo Drive, "What Do You Want To Believe When You Grow up?" 10:45 a.m., Dr. Les Ketay guest speaker.

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

* Pilgrim Congregational, 400 Glenwood Drive, "Here's Looking at You!" 11 a.m., the Rev. David Brown.

UNITY

* Unity of Chattanooga, 604 Black St., "Staying on Purpose," 11 a.m., the Rev. Doug Werth (Cindy Lou Harrington guest musician).

VINEYARD

* Vineyard Chattanooga, 6837 Tyner Road (Tyner Middle Academy), "You Gotta Serve Somebody," 11 a.m., Jeff Anderle.

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.