published Tuesday, March 13th, 2012

High school standouts of March 13

Hayden Bailey, Soddy-Daisy: His 2-for-2 night with three RBIs made the difference in an 8-7 baseball win over Bradley Central.

Isaiah McIntosh, Tyner: He gave up no hits in four innings as the Rams beat Howard 12-2.

Austin Pedigo, Marion County: With a double and two RBIs, he paced the Warriors past Sale Creek, 5-2.

C.J. Horton, Lookout Valley: He had 13 strikeouts in five innings in a 14-1 win over Van Buren County.

Levi Wilson, Coahulla Creek: He was 2-for-3 with three runs batted as the Colts beat Murray County 12-0.

John Tipton, Baylor: He went 3-for-3 with two runs and two RBIs as the Red Raiders topped Boyd-Buchanan 14-2.

Kegan Frederick, Sequatchie County: He pitched a one-hitter with seven strikeouts in a 5-0 win over Silverdale Baptist.

Alex Akins, Polk County: With two doubles and three runs scored, he helped the Wildcats defeat Tellico Plains 11-1.

Zach Thompson, Ooltewah: He struck out 10 and gave up only one hit as the Owls blanked McMinn County, 14-0.

Dominique Dawson, Central: He struck out seven batters in a 1-0 District 6-AA win over East Hamilton.

Marissa Murray, Hixson: She struck out 10 as the Lady Wildcats raced past Grundy County in softball, 10-0.

Callie Cross, Ooltewah: She went 2-for-3 with three runs batted in and a run scored in an 8-1 victory over Cleveland.

Kacee Hedrick, Whitwell: She gave up only one hit in a 13-1 softball win over Sale Creek.

Lydia Ritchie, Bledsoe County: She earned the pitching win and hit a triple in the Lady Warriors' 13-0 win over Notre Dame.

Lauren Hilton, Silverdale Baptist: Her grand slam was part of a 4-for-4, eight-RBI performance in a 15-0 defeat of Signal Mountain.

Hunter Byrd, Rhea County: In tennis, he won 8-0 in both singles and doubles as Rhea topped Grace Academy, 9-0.

Ian Derthick, Arts & Sciences: In tennis, Derthick posted wins in both singles and doubles as CSAS topped Red Bank 9-0.

Jordan Crowe, Walker Valley: Walker Valley's No. 1 tennis player won 8-1 in singles and 8-4 in doubles in a 6-3 defeat of Soddy-Daisy.

Olivia Holden, Soddy-Daisy: She won her singles and doubles matches by 8-2 scores in a 6-3 tennis win over Walker Valley.

Sneha Mahesh, CSAS: Her 8-5 wingles win and 8-4 doubles win helped the Lady Patriots squeak by Red Bank, 5-4.

Zan Wright, Grace Academy: He scored for Grace in a 1-1 soccer tie with Cumberland Academy of Georgia.

Callum Wishart and Philipe Munoz, Ooltewah: Each had a goal and an assist in a 6-0 soccer win over Sweetwater.

Courtney Born, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe: She scored the lone goal in overtime as the soccer Lady Warriors beat Calhoun, 1-0.

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.