published Friday, May 25th, 2012

Valedictorians 2012

Select image to view valedictorian's information.

  • photo
    BAYLOR * Name: Lucas Conwell * GPA: Did not respond * College: Tufts University * Honors/activities: Crew, band, Model United Nations, Writing Center tutor, school newspaper

  • photo
    BEREAN ACADEMY * Name: Michelle Little * GPA: 4.0 * College: West Coast Baptist College * Honors/activities: School newspaper editor, tennis team, drama team, language studies and cheerleading coach

  • photo
    BLEDSOE COUNTY * Name: Sarah Roberson * GPA: 4.0 * College: ETSU * Honors/activities: Student Government vice president, Junior Health Council president, Junior Chamber of Commerce president; Future Business Leaders of America president, Students of Service member

  • photo
    BOYD-BUCHANAN * Name: Clayton Parker * GPA: 4.2 * College: University of Alabama * Honors/activities: National Merit Scholar, National Honor Society, concert chorus, baseball team co-captain, three-time all-district baseball team

  • photo
    BOYD-BUCHANAN * Name: Andrew James Peace * GPA: 4.2 * College: Vanderbilt * Honors/activities: Football and baseball teams, Eagle Scout, concert band, Student Council co-president

  • photo
    BOYD-BUCHANAN * Name: Margaret Rox * GPA: 4.2 * College: Lipscomb * Honors/activities: Student Council, Key Club, soccer team, band and school musical

  • photo
    BRADLEY CENTRAL * Name: Abby Boltniew * GPA: 4.0 * College: Lee * Honors/activities: Vocal Motion Show Choir, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Student Council, Superintendent s Student Advisory Committee, church activities

  • photo
    BRAINERD * Name: Tiara Boston * GPA: 3.8 * College: Eastern Kentucky University * Honors/activities: Basketball, working and helping others

  • photo
    CALVARY CHRISTIAN * Name: Cynthia Noelle Scolet * GPA: 3.9 * College: Liberty University * Honors/activities: Scholarship Award, Tennessee Association of Christian Schools Honor Society, Pep Squad spirit award, U.S. Achievement Academy All-American Scholar

  • photo
    CENTER FOR CREATIVE ARTS * Name: Monica Cook * GPA: 3.9 * College: Birmingham-Southern * Honors/activities: Choir, Girl Scouts and church youth group

  • photo
    CENTRAL * Name: Elsie Chang * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of California at San Diego * Honors/activities: Ruriteen Club secretary, Drama Club, leadership group, Art Club and Chattanooga Chinese Association

  • photo
    CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN * Name: Jenny Snyder * GPA: 4.1 * College: Wheaton * Honors/activities: School tutor, newspaper staff, teacher s aide, mission trips, children s church volunteer

  • photo
    CHATTOOGA COUNTY * Name: Luke Brantley * GPA: 4.0 * College: Air Force Academy * Honors/activities: Full four-year scholarship to Air Force Academy, AP Scholar, Fellowship of Christian Athletes Student Athlete of the Year, football captain, senior class president

  • photo
    CHRISTIAN HERITAGE * Name: Sage Duddleston * GPA: 4.1 * College: Georgia Tech * Honors/activities: STAR Student, Georgia Certificate of Merit, Scholar Athlete, ACSI math awards, highest honors

  • photo
    CLEVELAND * Name: Caleb Hiddleson * GPA: 4.0 * College: Lee * Honors/activities: Lee University Rymer Gold Scholarship, baseball and basketball teams, Fellowship of Christian Athletes president, Bradley/Cleveland Chamber of Commerce Youth Leadership

  • photo
    CLEVELAND * Name: Aimee Murray * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of Missouri * Honors/activities: Class president, student body president, cheerleading captain, Bradley/Cleveland Chamber of Commerce Youth Leadership, Fred Brown Rotary District 6780 Scholarship

  • photo
    CLEVELAND * Name: Robert Parr * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTK * Honors/activities: Model United Nations, baseball and swim teams, National Honor Society, Beta Club, Bradley/Cleveland Chamber of Commerce Youth Leadership

  • photo
    CLEVELAND * Name: Fernando Ramirez * GPA: 4.0 * College: Lee * Honors/activities: Soccer, Key Club, Beta Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes

  • photo
    CLEVELAND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL * Name: Amelia Blythe Bandy * GPA: 3.65 * College: Lincoln Memorial University * Honors/activities: Highest GPA freshman and sophomore years, dual enrollment at Lee University junior and senior years, volleyball captain, volleyball Most Valuable award

  • photo
    COLLEGEDALE ACADEMY * Name: Michael Chung * GPA: 4.0 * College: Either Southern Adventist University or Andrews University n Honors/activities: National Merit Scholar finalist, class treasurer, tennis team captain, principal cellist in school orchestra, first-place in Korean American Student Association s essay contest

  • photo
    COLLEGEDALE * Name: Eunjee Angie  Lee * GPA: 4.0 * College: Southern Adventist University * Honors/activities: Student Association secretary, orchestra concertmaster, National Honor Society, junior class treasurer, church-sponsored music outreach

  • photo
    COLLINSVILLE * Name: Luis Perez * GPA: 3.8 * College: Martin Methodist * Honors/activities: Football and soccer teams, Family, Career and Community Leaders of America, Students Against Destructive Decisions, Beta Club

  • photo
    COPPER BASIN * Name: William Jonathan Barker * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTK * Honors/activities: Beta Club, Health Occupations Students of America, volunteer at free medical clinic, member of The Barker Brothers bluegrass band, hiking

  • photo
    CROSSVILLE, ALA. * Name: Clint Rusk * GPA: 4.2 * College: Snead State Community College * Honors/activities: Basketball and baseball teams, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Beta Club, Future Farmers of America

  • photo
    DADE COUNTY * Name: Leslie Brown * GPA: 4.0 * College: Kennesaw State * Honors/activities: STAR student, CATS animal shelter volunteer, Beta Club treasurer, Superintendent s Advisory Committee, National FBLA

  • photo
    Dalton * Name: Jin Park * GPA: 4.86 (weighted) * College: University of Georgia * Honors/activities: Regional STAR Student, Dalton Rotary Best Humanities student, National Honor Society, Student Council member

  • photo
    EAST HAMILTON * Name: Zach McCormick * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of Arizona * Honors/activities: Cross-country, track, mountain biking, trail running and triathlon

  • photo
    EAST RIDGE * Name: Matthew Wisenhunt * GPA: 3.99 * College: Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University * Honors/activities: Tennis

  • photo
    FAIRVIEW CHRISTIAN ACADEMY * Name: Lindsey Gilliard * GPA: 4.0 * College: Roane State Community College * Honors/activities: Volleyball and basketball, TAACS Honor Society

  • photo
    FAIRVIEW CHRISTIAN ACADEMY * Name: Bailie Christine Roy * GPA: 4.0 * College: Carson-Newman * Honors/activities: TAACS Honor Society, Senior High Math Excellence Award, National Handbell Competition second-place, TAACS Girls All-Region East Volleyball Team, Monroe County 4-H Senior Leadership Award

  • photo
    FANNIN COUNTY * Name: Paul Ray Luke Adams * GPA: 4.0 * College: Georgia Tech * Honors/activities: Pleasant Hill Baptist Church Sunday School superintendent; 2011 ETC All Tournament Basketball Award and 2011/2012 Defensive Player/Most Assists Basketball Award; 2010 Offensive Player Award and 2011 Defensive Player Award in soccer; National Honor Society; AP Scholar

  • photo
    FORT PAYNE * Name: Mary Horton * GPA: 4.4 * College: Auburn University * Honors/activities: Soccer, Student Council treasurer, Grace Presbyterian Church youth group

  • photo
    FYFFE * Name: Briana Machen * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of Alabama at Birmingham * Honors/activities: Volleyball and basketball teams, Beta Club, Student Government Association, Southern Region Volleyball Association competition

  • photo
    GERALDINE * Name: Daniel Richey * GPA: 4.0 * College: Auburn University * Honors/activities: Golf, football, baseball camping, boating

  • photo
    GIRLS PREPARATORY SCHOOL * Name: Sarah Shaw * GPA: 4.1 * College: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill * Honors/activities: Crew team co-captain, Habitat for Humanity student chapter co-president, Key Club officer, Girls State governor, GPS Global Ambassadors

  • photo
    GORDON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL * Name: Thomas Edward Richardson * GPA: 4.0 * College: Brigham Young * Honors/activities: Eagle Scout, National Honor Society president, recognition by Gordon County Historic Preservation Commission for cemetery restorations, state wrestling qualifier, state pole vault qualifier

  • photo
    GORDON LEE * Name: Jessica Marie Wolinsky * GPA: 4.0 * College: Berry College * Honors/activities: Section leader/band captain of Trojan Marching Band, led student body in raising more than $4,000 for 2011 tornado relief, numerous academic awards, a featured speaker at the School of Excellence Ceremony in Atlanta, represented the marching band in a televised interview

  • photo
    GRACE BAPTIST ACADEMY * Name: Bethany Rowell * GPA: 4.1 * College: ETSU * Honors/activities: Soccer, National Honor Society secretary, Beta Club, weekly child care for English as a Second Language classes

  • photo
    GRUNDY COUNTY * Names: Allison Burrows, Jerica Davis, Emily Grimes, Savannah Hobbs and Tessa Wright. * GPA: 4.0

  • photo
    HAMILTON HEIGHTS * Name: Josiah David Ridley * GPA: 3.9 * College: Chattanooga State * Honors/activities: Student Government Association, tennis, swimming, playing bass guitar

  • photo
    HERITAGE * Name: Mitchell Lynn * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of Georgia * Honors/activities: STAR student, Beta Club president, four varsity football letters, first place in FBLA Region for Business Calculations, AP Scholar

  • photo
    HIXSON * Name: Nathan Burriss * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTK * Honors/activities: Boy Scouts, Health Occupations Students of America, National Honor Society, Senior Council and Eucharistic minister at St. Jude Church

  • photo
    HOWARD SCHOOL OF ACADEMICS AND TECHNOLOGY * Name: Derquazia Smartt * GPA: 4.0 * College: Tennessee State * Honors/activities: Volleyball and track teams, Superintendent s Student Advisory Council, Talented 10th leadership program, Howard School Activity Committee

  • photo
    IDER * Name: Lora Corbin * GPA: 4.0 * College: Jacksonville State University * Honors/activities: Volleyball, Christians in Action, Spanish Club, Technology Team, yearbook staff

  • photo
    LaFAYETTE * Name: Marissa Fulton * GPA: 4.0 * College: Berry College * Honors/activities: STAR Student of the Year in Walker County, FCA Christian Athlete of the Year, varsity soccer, Georgia Merit Scholarship, Beta Club

  • photo
    LAKEVIEW-FORT OGLETHORPE * Name: Megha Patel * GPA: 4.0 * College: Agnes Scott * Honors/activities: National Honor Society, Beta Club, newspaper editor, Georgia Merit Scholar, Georgia Scholar from the Horatio Alger Association

  • photo
    LOOKOUT VALLEY * Name: Hayley Beene * GPA: 4.0 * College: Emory * Honors/activities: Erlanger Hospital volunteer, Youth in Government conferences, band, Student Council, Superintendent s Student Advisory Council

  • photo
    MARION COUNTY * Name: Kelsey Thomas * GPA: 4.0 * College: Chattanooga State * Honors/activities: Softball team, Beta Club, National Society of High School Scholars, freshman and sophomore class president, Fellowship of Christian Athletes

  • photo
    McCALLIE * Name: John Patterson Miller Jr. * GPA: 4.2 * College: Stanford * Honors/activities: National Advanced Placement Scholar, Debate Team, McCallie Investment Society vice president, Keo-Kio, heart research with Chattanooga Heart Institute

  • photo
    McMINN CENTRAL * Names: Joshua Derrick, Shelby Moses, Brittany Norwood, Ben Riley and Jordan Roach * GPA: 4.0

  • photo
    McMINN COUNTY * Names: Lelia Michaela Beverly, Lindsay Clair, Chase Clifton, Nakeya Jones, Kassidy Locke, Brett Longwith, Hope Newberry, Elizabeth Parker * GPA: 4.0

  • photo
    MEIGS COUNTY * Name: Rachel Davis * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTC * Honors/activities: Golf team co-captain, softball team, Beta Club, Mu Alpha Theta, journalism

  • photo
    MIDDLE COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL * Name: Grace Hopkins * GPA: 4.0 * College: Berry College * Honors/activities: Church youth group, teacher s assistant, Hunter Museum Teen Advisory Council

  • photo
    MIDDLE COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL * Name: Ruth Hopkins * GPA: 4.0 * College: Lee * Honors/activities: Church youth group, Chattanooga Junior Rowing, McKamey Animal Center volunteer

  • photo
    MURRAY COUNTY * Name: Timothy Douhne * GPA: Did not respond * College: Emory University * Honors/activities: Drama program, Quiz Bowl, Student Council, classical guitar

  • photo
    NORTH SAND MOUNTAIN * Name: Natasha Workman * GPA: 3.98 * College: Jacksonville State * Honors/activities: Basketball, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Relay for Life, Clearview Baptist Church drama team, student government

  • photo
    NORTHWEST WHITFIELD * Name: Wade Barron * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of Georgia * Honors/activities: Mock trial, math team, National Honor Society, yearbook co-editor, student design team

  • photo
    NOTRE DAME * Name: Morgan Howard * GPA: 4.4 n College: UTK * Honors/activities: National Honor Society, Mu Alpha Theta, Beta Club, Sports Barn All-Star Cheerleading, Sonic carhop

  • photo
    OOLTEWAH * Name: Ajay Makwana * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTC * Honors/activities: Band, mock trial, Beta Club, National Honor Society, clarinet choir

  • photo
    PISGAH * Name: Dallas Gilley * GPA: 100.2 * College: Northeast Alabama Community College * Honors/activities: Basketball, softball, Beta Club, Mu Alpha Theta, Future Farmers of America

  • photo
    PLAINVIEW * Name: Nathaniel Pierson * GPA: 4.0 * College: Jacksonville State * Honors/activities: Marching/concert band assistant drum major, varsity tennis, Beta Club, Science Club president, Plainview High School Players actor/rehearsal pianist.

  • photo
    POLK COUNTY * Name: Derek Roberts * GPA: 4.0 * College: Vanderbilt * Honors/activities: National Honor Society, TSA president, SkillsUSA president, FBLA vice president, Beta Club

  • photo
    RED BANK * Name: Alexandria Argelia Oviatt * GPA: 4.0 * College: Barnard College * Honors/activities: Newspaper copy editor, National Honor Society secretary, Health Occupations Students of America president, Student Council, senior class vice president

  • photo
    RHEA COUNTY * Name: Zachary Dye * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTK * Honors/activities: Band president, tennis team, newspaper editor, Toss-Up Team, Rhea County Academic Champions

  • photo
    RICHARD HARDY MEMORIAL SCHOOL * Name: Logan Colts * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTK * Honors/activities: 33 dual-enrollment college hours, Sequachee Valley Electric Cooperative essay winner, 590 hours of volunteer hours in three years, top awards in math, English, history and French II

  • photo
    RIDGELAND * Name: Laura Boyle * GPA: 4.0 * College: Georgia Tech * Honors/activities: Key Club, National Honor Society, soccer, Future Farmers of America, Beta Club

  • photo
    RINGGOLD * Name: Jordan Wilson * GPA: 4.0 * College: Georgia Southern * Honors/activities: Reading, running, playing guitar, painting

  • photo
    ST. ANDREW S-SEWANEE * Name: William Jonathan Evans * GPA: Did not respond * College: University of Virginia * Honors/activities: Eagle Scout, NISCA All-American swimmer, Cum Laude president, published research in Papers and Pubs: Interdisciplinary Journal of Undergraduate Research,  drummer of alternative rock band The Culprits

  • photo
    SALE CREEK * Name: Haven Bush * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTK * Honors/activities: Church youth group, painting, drawing, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, macrame

  • photo
    Scottsboro * Name: Megan Breland * GPA: 4.2 * College: Northeast Alabama Community College * Honors/activities: Mu Alpha Theta, National Honor Society, Interact Club president, Spanish Club president, marching band

  • photo
    SECTION * Name: Dylan Thornberry * GPA: 4.0 * College: Northeast Alabama Community College * Honors/activities: Basketball, track and field, Relay for Life, Beta Club

  • photo
    SEQUATCHIE COUNTY * Name: Olivia Hicks * GPA: 4.0 * College: Freed-Hardeman * Honors/activities: DAR awards for Outstanding Work in American History and Good Citizenship, Certificate of Excellence for Outstanding Performance in Advanced Math, Certificate of Achievement in Biology II, Certificate of Excellence for Outstanding Performance in Chemistry I

  • photo
    SEQUOYAH * Name: Heather Marie Parent * GPA: 4.0 * College: Chattanooga State * Honors/activities: Student Council, Earth Day committee, yearbook staff, prom committee

  • photo
    SIGNAL MOUNTAIN * Name: Jessica Keane * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of Notre Dame * Honors/activities: Tennis, Beta Club, youth group, Leo Club, Math League

  • photo
    SILVERDALE BAPTIST ACADEMY * Name: Braden Wahl * GPA: 4.0 * College: Tennessee Tech * Honors/activities: Interact Club president, bowling team captain, band, guitar

  • photo
    SKYLINE * Name: Jesslyn Johnson * GPA: 96.7 * College: Northeast Alabama Community College * Honors/activities: Beta Club, math team, Scholars Bowl, Future Teachers of America, Skyline board representative

  • photo
    SODDY-DAISY * Name: Matt Kelly * GPA: 4.0 * College: Lee * Honors/activities: Marching/symphonic band, National Honor Society, church and ultimate Frisbee

  • photo
    SONORAVILLE * Name: Hunter Pruitt * GPA: 96.2 * College: University of Georgia * Honors/activities: Future Farmers of America, Quality Deer Management Association, Beta Club

  • photo
    SOUTH PITTSBURG * Name: Carmen Traci Wooden * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTC * Honors/activities: U.S. History Award, English Award, Chemistry II Award, junior and senior class president, All-District softball four years

  • photo
    SOUTHEAST WHITFIELD * Name: Jacob Moore * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of Georgia. * Honors/activities: Fellowship of Christian Athletes captain, football, baseball, Math Bowl, National Honor Society

  • photo
    SWEETWATER * Name: Ryan Daggs * GPA: 4.0 * College: Northwestern * Honors/activities: Student of the Year, DAR Good Citizen Award, Scholars Bowl captain, Beta Club, cross-country

  • photo
    SWEETWATER * Name: Brandon Darr * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTK * Honors/activities: Health Occupations Students of America president, Spanish Honor Society president, Teen Trendsetters lead teen, Future Business Leaders of America secretary, Student Council

  • photo
    SWEETWATER * Name: Callie Mashburn * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of Alabama * Honors/activities: Student Council president, class secretary sophomore/senior years, Beta Club president, Girls State delegate

  • photo
    * Name: Holly Wayman * GPA: 4.0 * College: Tennessee Tech * Honors/activities: Student Council secretary, dance team, cheerleader, Beta Club, Hoyle Snyder Award

  • photo
    TENNESSEE CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY SCHOOL * Name: Elizabeth Mayton * GPA: 3.95 * College: Lee * Honors/activities: Volleyball and basketball teams, book club, cheerleading, criminology club

  • photo
    TYNER ACADEMY * Name: Jerin Alexander * GPA: 4.0 * College: UTC * Honors/activities: Soccer, Health Occupations Students of America, Beta Club, National Honor Society

  • photo
    WALKER VALLEY * Name: Taylor Andrew Morris * GPA: 4.0 * College: University of the South at Sewanee * Honors/activities: University of the South Benedict Scholarship, Physics Award at The Bridge Program in Math & Science, Mu Alpha Theta president, FBLA parliamentarian, Microsoft Office specialist

  • photo
    WHITWELL * Name: Larissa Gholston * GPA: 4.0 * College: Freed-Hardeman * Honors/activities: Volleyball, Interact Club president, Beta Club, Star Honor Roll

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.