published Tuesday, April 23rd, 2013

Chattanooga area high school standouts for April 22

• Hagen Wilkey, Red Bank: He pitched a 10-strikeout no-hitter as the Lions took a 10-0 District 6-AA baseball victory from East Ridge.

• Jacob Maynard, Bradley Central: He picked up pitching win No. 5 and went 2-for-4 while scoring a run and knocking in two in the Bears' 8-1 victory at Rhea County.

• Dakota Hooker, Sale Creek: He struck out nine batters and also had a double and two RBIs as the Panthers beat Van Buren County 12-0.

• Zach Mercer, Chattanooga Christian: He went 2-for-3 with two RBIs as the Chargers upended Notre Dame 7-6 in eight innings in a District 7-AA game.

• Chad Cagle, Bledsoe County: He and his Warriors teammates further muddled the 7-AA championship race with a 1-0 victory over Signal Mountain. He struck out 13.

• Evan Walker, Lookout Valley: The eighth-grader recorded his first varsity pitching win as the Yellow Jackets defeated Grace Academy 4-1.

• Jake Johnson, Sequoyah: He was 4-for-4 with a home run and five RBIs as the Chiefs defeated Meigs County 10-4.

• John Hennen, McCallie: He was 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs as the Blue Tornado defeated Wesleyan 8-3 on Georgia Tech's field.

• Aaron Grayson, Sequatchie County: He was 2-for-4 with a home run, a double and two RBIs in the Indians' 13-2 pummeling of Grundy County.

• Duncan Coffey, Polk County: He was 3-for-4 with two triples, a double and two RBIs in the Wildcats' 4-2 win over McMinn Central.

• Dominique Dawson, Central: He had the winning RBI double in the bottom of the seventh, going 4-for-4 with two runs knocked in as the Pounders beat East Hamilton 8-7. He also pitched five innings.

• Logan Alder, South Pittsburg: He controlled the Whitwell bats, striking out nine as the Pirates defeated the Tigers 4-1.

• Chase Clounch, Lookout Valley: He had two RBIs as the Yellow Jackets defeated Grace Academy 4-1.

• Logan Melton, Walker Valley: He was 3-for-4 with three runs scored and two RBIs as the Mustangs defeated Soddy-Daisy 8-3.

• Taylor Thompson, Cleveland: He struck out 13 McMinn County batters in the Blue Raiders' 4-0 win.

• Kelsey Chernak, Ooltewah: She had a double and a single and knocked in three runs as the Lady Owls rallied for an 11-7 District 5-AAA softball win over McMinn County.

• Regan Garrett, Sale Creek: She was 2-for-2 with a triple, a double, two runs scored and three RBIs in the Lady Panthers' 9-1 win over Tyner.

• Hannah Triplett, Polk County: She was 3-for-4 with a double and five RBIs as the Lady Wildcats improved to 6-0 in 5-AA with a 12-3 win over Sweetwater.

• Chloe Grayson, Meigs County: She was the winning pitcher and went 2-for-4 with a home run, a double and three RBIs in the Lady Tigers' 7-1 win over Sequatchie.

• Hallie Davis, Walker Valley: She was 3-for-3 with a run scored and two RBIs as the Lady Mustangs improved to 10-0 in 5-AAA with a 3-0 win over Rhea County.

• Darwin Long, Calhoun: It was senior night for the soccer team, but he stole a little of the thunder, coming up with three assists and scoring a goal in a 9-0 victory over Model.

• Matthew Thurman, Silverdale Academy: He had three goals and two assists in the Seahawks' 10-1 win over Richard Hardy.

• Courtney Bell, Heritage: She had the winning goal as the Lady Generals defeated Cass 2-1 in overtime of the Region 7-AAAA semifinals.

• Sport Allmond, Heritage: His medalist score of 73 led the Generals to second place in the Region 7-AAAA golf tournament, a stroke behind Dalton.

• Whitney Clack, Hixson: She won at No. 1 singles as the tennis Lady Wildcats defeated Arts & Sciences 5-1 to claim their first district championship since 2001.

• Katie Delay, Boyd-Buchanan: She claimed wins at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles for the Lady Bucs, who defeated Grace Academy 9-0.

• Alex Bonner, Central: Her wins at No. 1 singles and doubles helped the Lady Pounders pound Red Bank, 9-0.

• Alex Schafer, Soddy-Daisy: She had a win at No. 2 singles and No. 1 doubles in the Lady Trojans' 7-2 win over Rhea County.

• Grayson Hartness, Boyd-Buchanan: He had a win at No. 4 singles and No. 2 doubles as the Bucs improved to 5-1 in 5-A/AA with a 7-2 win over Grace.

• Kevin Chiang, Central: He claimed key wins at No. 4 singles and No. 2 doubles as the Purple Pounders edged Red Bank 5-4.

• Nick McWherter, Rhea County: His wins at No. 1 singles and doubles helped the Golden Eagles defeat Soddy-Daisy 8-1.

• Bryson Lype, Ooltewah: He had a win at No. 1 singles while teaming with his brother Braden in doubles in the Owls' 9-0 defeat of Bradley Central.

• Justin Stubblefield, St. Andrew's-Sewanee: He had a straight-sets win at No. 1 singles and teamed with Patrick Toomey at No. 1 doubles in the Mountain Lions' 6-1 win over Donelson Christian Academy.

• Marissa Langford, Cleveland: She won the Section 2-AAA pentathlon at Cleveland with a score of 2,810 points.

• Isaiah Beaty, Cleveland: He leads the Section 2-AAA decathlon with 2,549 points heading into the final day.

about Staff Reports...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.