published Wednesday, April 24th, 2013

Chattanooga area high school standouts for April 23

• Preston Reavis, Sale Creek: He hit a home run and knocked in three runs during the Panthers' 15-1 baseball win over Van Buren County

• Daniel Vizoso, Chattanooga Christian: His 11th-inning single broke a scoreless tie for a 1-0 win over Notre Dame.

• Reid Clements, Silverdale Baptist: He struck out 11 as the Seahawks topped Boyd-Buchanan 10-1.

• Grant Hensley, Signal Mountain: He threw a complete-game seven-strikeout shutout in a 3-0 victory over Bledsoe County.

• Jacob Barnes, Bradley Central: He knocked in two runs in a 5-3 win over Rhea County.

• Gabe Fornby, Central: He went 2-for-4 with two RBIs as the Purple Pounders downed East Hamilton for the District 6-AA regular-season championship, 6-4.

• Dustin Moser, Sequoyah: He struck out 10 as the Chiefs topped Meigs County 4-1.

• Dakota Hudson, Sequatchie County: His 15 strikeouts topped all area pitchers as the Indians beat Grundy County 5-1.

• John Simmons, Walker Valley: He went 2-for-2 and struck out five opposing batters in a 4-0 win over Soddy-Daisy.

• Slade Dale, Ringgold: He hit a home run, knocked in three runs and scored two in a 10-0 shutout of Coahulla Creek.

• Austin Layne, Marion County: He pitched the shutout in a 3-0 defeat of Hamilton Heights.

• Erica O'Kane, Marion County: She struck out nine batters and hit two doubles in a 13-1 softball victory over South Pittsburg.

• Liana Rodrigues, Arts & Sciences: She allowed only one hit in her five innings in an 8-1 defeat of Grace Academy.

• Allison Connelly, Bradley Central: She struck out seven as Bradley topped Polk County, 9-7.

• Sara Emrey, Boyd-Buchanan: Her game-winning triple in the seventh inning knocked in two runs as the Lady Bucs squeaked by Whitwell, 5-4.

• Kaytlin Hicks, Ooltewah: She led area hitters with five RBIs Tuesday as Ooltewah downed Cleveland 16-4.

• Michaela Harrison, Silverdale Baptist: She threw two no-hitters as the Lady Seahawks twice beat Richard Hardy 16-0. She struck out five in the first game and four in the second.

• Brooke Womack, Central: She had a home run, a double, two runs scored and two RBIs as the Lady Pounders beat East Ridge 7-1.

• Lydia Ritchie, Bledsoe County: She ran her pitching record to 19-2 with 10 strikeouts in a 9-2 win over Sequatchie County.

• Morgan Boggess, Meigs County: She pitched a six-strikeout shutout as Meigs won 6-0 over Sequoyah.

• Rachel Gamble, East Hamilton: She went 2-for-3 with two RBIs in an 11-1 defeat of Hixson.

• Brittany Lanham, Sale Creek: She struck out five and earned the win while also going 2-for-4 in an 8-4 victory over Red Bank.

• Hallie Davis, Walker Valley: Her home run, double and two RBIs helped power the Lady Mustangs past McMinn County, 11-1.

• Ashley Chaney, Soddy-Daisy: She struck out seven as the Lady Trojans defeated Rhea County 7-1.

• Tommy Ellis, Timmi Coker, McCallie: Each scored a goal in a 2-1 soccer victory over Ensworth.

• Joshua Brower, Chattanooga Christian: His hat trick pushed CCS past Hixson, 5-1.

• Cory Selvidge, Tyner: He had eight saves as the Rams edged Sequatchie County 3-2.

• Christian Dean, Alex Hitchcock, Soddy-Daisy: Each scored two goals in the Trojans' 5-3 win over Cleveland.

• Blake Savard, Grace Academy: Grace's No. 1 singles player won 8-0 as the Golden Eagles beat McMinn Central in tennis, 8-1.

• Charles Jabaley, Notre Dame: He won in both singles and doubles as Notre Dame squeaked by Signal Mountain, 5-4.

• Bryson and Braden Lype, Ooltewah: They each won in singles and combined for a doubles win during Ooltewah's 8-1 defeat of Cleveland.

• Matthew Smith, Red Bank: His singles and doubles victories factored into Red Bank's 9-0 shutout of East Ridge.

• Jacob Johnson, Dalton: His 6-2, 6-1 No. 1 singles victory helped pace the Catamounts in their 5-0 Georgia Class AAAA first-round victory over Grady.

• Serena Turner, Grace Academy: She won her singles and doubles matches by identical 8-1 scores in Grace's 8-1 win over McMinn Central.

• Katie Joyce, Notre Dame: She won her singles match and teamed with her sister Sarah to win in doubles in a 6-3 defeat of Signal Mountain.

• Maddie Ohlsson, Cleveland: Her singles and doubles victories helped push the Lady Raiders past Ooltewah, 6-3.

• Katie Lawson, Red Bank: She won a No. 1 singles match by an 8-0 score and also picked up a doubles victory in a 7-2 downing of East Ridge.

• Austin Banks, Notre Dame: He won both the 100- and 200-meter races in a track and field victory over St. Andrew's-Sewanee and Notre Dame.

• Isaiah Beaty, Cleveland: He qualified for the state track meet with 5,303 points in the decathlon during the Region 2-AAA competition.

• Victoria Wicks, Bayor: She won the 200 and 400 meters in a track victory over Notre Dame and St. Andrew's-Sewanee.

• Lanier Guest, Gordon Lee: His 77 paced the Trojans to the Region 4-A golf championship and a berth in the Georgia state tournament.

• Ashley McDonald, Gordon Lee: Her 96 helped the Lady Trojans qualify for the Georgia Class A sectional tournament.

about Staff Reports...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.