published Friday, April 26th, 2013

Destinee Lansden wins despite stress

  • photo
    Notre Dame's Sydney Lundquist runs during the girls 4x800 meter race during The Little Caesar's Track and Field Championships on Thursday afternoon at Red Bank High School.
    Photo by Connor Choate.
    enlarge photo

BOYS' TRACK & FIELD

3200 meters -- Dillon Clemmer (Baylor) 10:03.21, Paul Patterson (Bradley), Reed Oscar (McCallie); 110-meter hurdles -- Chaz Hawkins (Signal Mountain) 15.0, Philip McClain (Ooltewah), DeShawn McCleary (Bradley); 4x100 -- Oolteah 43.52, Red Bank, McCallie; 4x800 -- McCallie 8:42.59, Central, Red Bank; 100 meters -- Justin Ware (Walker Valley) 11.05, Patrick Taylor (CSAS), Thomas Sanders (Ooltewah); 1600 meters -- Ramsay Ritchie (McCallie) 4:27.41, Harold Smith (Bradley), Paul Patterson (Bradley); 4x200 -- Ooltewah 1:30.83, McCallie, Red Bank; 400 meters -- Kevin Yates (Hixson) 50.39, John Vannatta (South Pittsburg), Davis Couch (McCallie); 300-meter hurdles -- Chaz Hawkins (Signal Mountain) 42.69, Adam Hubert (Ooltewah), Philip McClain (Ooltewah); 800 meters -- Harold Smith (Bradley Central) 1:55.67, Jack Jones (McCallie), Alex Sumida (Baylor); 200 meters -- Patrick Taylor (CSAS) 22.64, Alex Trotter (McCallie), Jay Warren (Central); 4x400 _ McCallie 3:33.42, Bradley Central, Baylor; High jump -- DeVonte Cooper (Brainerd) 6-1, Elias Baker (Red Bank), Tyree Stubbs-Williams (Brainerd); Long jump -- Patrick Taylor (CSAS) 21-7.75, T.J. Davis (Ooltewah), Rashun Freeman (Ooltewah); Triple jump -- Traviunta Trammel (Central) 41-11.5, T.J. Davis (Ooltewah), DeShawn McCleary (Bradley); Discus -- Garrett Tumlin (CSAS) 137-11, Julian Nunally (McCallie), Jacob Revis (Rhea County); Shot put -- Julian Nunally (McCallie) 55-5, Cameron Walker (McCallie), Tyler Sorenson (Central); Pole vault -- Aaron Dunn (McCallie) 12-6, David Enicks (Red Bank), Heath Lockhart (CCS).

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

3200 meters -- Kassidy Sommer (Cumberland Co.) 12:18.47, Kacy Roberson (Soddy-Daisy), Lyn Fults (Red Bank); 100-meter hurdles -- Lele Barrett (Ooltewah) 15.74, Vivian Smith (Tyner), Emily Bryan (Soddy-Daisy); 4x100 -- Tyner 51.01, Ooltewah, Rhea County; 4x800 -- Soddy-Daisy 10:18.70, Cumberland County, Rhea County; 100 meters -- Destinee Lansden (GPS) 13.08, McKenzie Ethridge (Signal Mountain), Vivian Smith (Tyner); 1600 meters -- Mallory Young (Signal Mountain) 5:31.71, Kassidy Sommer (Cumberland County), Madison Drennan (Signal Mountain); 4x200 -- Signal Mountain 1:46.14, Tyner, Soddy-Daisy; 400 meters -- Taonna Miller (Cumberland County) 1:00.89, Emma Higgins (Notre Dame), Alexus Reviere (Tyner); 300-meter hurdles -- Lele Barrett (Ooltewah) 49.64, Taylor Sawyer (Notre Dame), Kelsey Henry (Soddy-Daisy); 800 meters -- Mallory Young (Signal Mountain) 2:31.08, Glorida Pascual (Rhea County), Becca Umbarger (Signal Mountain); 200 meters -- Destinee Lansden (GPS) 25.22, McKenzie Ethridge (Signal Mountain), Kiana Davis (Ooltewah); 4x400 -- Soddy-Daisy 4:15.40, Cumberland County, Notre Dame; High jump -- Shelby Balch (CCS) 4-10, Vivian Smith (Tyner), Megan Luketic (Notre Dame); Long jump -- Chancis Jones (Central) 16-0.75, Deronesha Smartt (Howard), Brooke Stewart (Rhea County); Triple jump -- Chancis Jones (Central) 35-8, Lele Barrett (Ooltewah), Emma Higgins (Notre Dame); Discus -- Rachel Hudson (GPS) 102-10, Rachel Lawhorn (Walker Valley), Simone Hicks (McMinn County); Shot put -- Aaliyah Featherstone (Ooltewah) 35-11.25, Britny Edwards (Hixson), Christiana Smith (CSAS); Pole vault -- Brooke Stewart (Rhea County) 8-0, Katie Sneed (Red Bank), Rachel Stewart (Rhea County).

Although each sighed in relief as they wore first-place medals around their necks at the end of the day, the stress level it took to claim them couldn't have been more different for GPS's Destinee Lansden and Arts & Sciences' Garrett Tumlin.

While Garrett had enjoyed a day off from school, resting at home and eating home cooking, Lansden arrived at Red Bank's track for the Little Casesar's Chattanooga Championships still wearing her dress from GPS's May Day festivities. Garrett won his first-place medal with a personal-best throw in the discus and Lansden easily won the 100- and 200-meter dashes, the only two events she entered.

But first she had to race onto Red Bank's campus and quickly change from her dress into her track uniform in the restroom, then run to stretch before she began competing. Lansden typically also competes in the 400 and one sprint relay, but fewer events didn't mean less stress.

"This was one of the most hectic, stressful days of my life," said Lansden, who was still wearing her makeup and fake nails as she ran. "I barely had enough time to even get here, much less change and stretch and get to the start line.

"This was a good tune-up for me. We have sectionals coming up, so any chance to have a quick turnover like this is good preparation. I was just glad my two events were far enough apart to give me time to be ready."

Other multiple-event girls' winners included Ooltewah's Lele Barrett, who won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles and finished second in the triple jump; Central's Chancis Jones, who won the triple jump and long jump; and Soddy-Daisy's Mallory Young, who won the 800 and 1600 runs.

Garrett improved his personal-best throw by more than four feet on his first throw of the day, then sweated out the rest of the competitors' throws until he had secured first.

"I had a pretty relaxing day since I didn't have to be in class today," Tumlin said. "I slept in, and my mom made sure I ate really healthy all day to be ready. This was a big deal for me because I wanted to prove myself and start getting ready for when we try to qualify for the state meet. This will help my confidence a lot."

CSAS teammate Patrick Taylor had as good a day as any athlete, winning the 200 meters and long jump and finishing second in the 100, while Signal Mountain's Chaz Hawkins won both the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

Contact Stephen Hargis at shargis@timesfreepress.com or 423-757-6293.

about Stephen Hargis...

Stephen has covered local sports in the tri-state area for more than 24 years, having been with the Times Free Press since its inception, and has been an assistant sports editor since 2005. Stephen is among the most decorated writers in the TFP’s newsroom, winning numerous state, regional and national writing awards, including seven in 2013 and a combined 12 in the last two years. He was named one of the top 10 sports writers ...

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.