Whether its the renewal of a decades-old rivalry or simply the two biggest bullies on the block butting heads, there are certain games that make the prep football season special for players and fans alike.
Here are the area's must-see games for this season:
Friday, Aug. 23
East Hamilton at Signal Mountain, 7: Although both programs have been around fewer than 10 years, they have become the city's premier teams now. This matchup has everything prep football fans could want -- both are contenders to make deep playoff runs, each with several college prospects and large fan following that promises to fill the stands and give it a postseason atmosphere. There's also the revenge factor for the Eagles, who took their programs' worst loss in last year's season opener.
Other games
Boyd-Buchanan at Red Bank
Bledsoe County at Cumberland County, 8
Bradley Central at Polk County
Chattanooga Christian at Grace Academy
Coalfield at Copper Basin
Grundy County at Marion County, 8
Howard at Baylor
Lookout Valley at Silverdale Baptist
Marion County at Grundy County, 8
McMinn Central at McMinn County
Mt. Juliet Christian at Whitwell, 8
Notre Dame at Knox Catholic
Ooltewah at Brainerd
Sale Creek at Oakdale
Sequatchie County at Community
Soddy-Daisy at Hixson
South Pittsburg at Bell County (Ky.)
Walker Valley at East Ridge
Georgia
Ringgold at Dalton
Friday, Aug. 30
Calhoun at Ridgeland: This matchup pits two teams that appeared in state championship games to end last season. Each team has high expectations for this year as well, but each also has major graduation losses. Last year's game was a back-and-forth affair, with the Yellow Jackets handing Ridgeland its only regular-season loss.
Other games
Baylor at Knox Webb
Bledsoe County at Marion County, 8
Boyd-Buchanan at McMinn Central
Cleveland at Cookeville, 8
Coffee County at Rhea County
Community at Silverdale Baptist
Copper Basin at Hayesville (N.C.)
Dobyns-Bennett at East Hamilton
East Ridge at Notre Dame
Grundy County at Grace Academy
Hixson at South Pittsburg, 8
Lookout Valley at Chattanooga Christian
McMinn County at McCallie
Meigs County at Sweetwater
Murfreesboro Riverdale at Bradley Central
Polk County at Central
Sale Creek at Red Boiling Springs
Red Bank at Soddy-Daisy
Sequoyah at Walker Valley
Siegel at Ooltewah
Stratford at Howard
Tyner at Signal Mountain, 7
Whitwell at Midway
Georgia
Ringgold at Heritage
Pepperell at Northwest Whitfield
North Murray at Southeast Whitfield
Murray County at Coahulla Creek
Gordon Central at Coosa
Gordon Lee at Lakeview-F.O.
Sonoraville at Pickens County
Chattooga at East Hall
North Sand Mountain at Dade County
Model at Christian Heritage
Armuchee at Trion
Alabama
Buckhorn at Scottsboro, 8
Ider at Addison, 8
North Jackson at Fort Payne, 8
Friday, Sept. 6
Dalton at Calhoun: This annual matchup has turned into quite a rivalry, though the Yellow Jackets have gotten the better of it lately. Its the middle game of a brutal stretch for Calhoun, while Dalton sees it as a chance to prove this season could be special.
Other games
Baylor at MBA, 8
Brainerd at Red Bank
Chattanooga Christian at Notre Dame
Cleveland at McMinn County
East Hamilton at Walker Valley
East Ridge at Central
Franklin Road Academy at Boyd-Buchanan
Grace Academy at Davidson Academy
Greenback at Meigs County
Grundy County at Sequatchie County, 8
Marion County at Whitwell, 8
Ooltewah at Soddy-Daisy
Pope John Paul II at McCallie
Sequoyah at McMinn Central
Signal Mountain at Bledsoe County, 8
Silverdale Baptist at Copper Basin
South Pittsburg vs. Sale Creek at Finley Stadium
Tyner at Hixson
White County at Rhea County
Georgia
Heritage at Lakeview-F.O.
LaFayette at Trion
Gordon Central at Southeast Whitfield
Coahulla Creek at Gordon Lee
Dade County at North Murray
Sonoraville at Gilmer County
Heard County at Chattooga
Christian Heritage at Murray County
Alabama
Ider at West End, 8
Madison County at North Jackson, 8
Scottsboro at Arab, 8
Thursday, Sept. 12
Notre Dame at Boyd-Buchanan: The Fighting Irish promise to have one of the area's top offenses, while the Buccaneers are traditionally stout on defense. And while it's a non-district game, it's a good early-season measuring stick that will help both teams determine how far away they are from being postseason contenders.
Friday, Sept. 13
Ooltewah at Tyner:
Other games
Alcoa at McMinn County
Brainerd at Baylor
Central at Marion County, 8
Copper Basin at Tellico Plains
East Hamilton at Murfreesboro Riverdale, 8
Grace Academy at Lookout Valley
Knox Grace at McMinn Central
Loudon at Howard
McCallie at Seigel, 8
Meigs County at Sale Creek
Polk County at East Ridge
Rhea County at Walker Valley
Sequatchie County at South Pittsburg, 8
Signal Mountain at Red Bank
Silverdale Baptist at Grundy County, 8
Whitwell at Harriman
York Institute at Bledsoe County, 8
Georgia
Cass at Heritage
Cedartown at LaFayette
Pickens County at Northwest Whitfield
Ridgeland at River Ridge
Southeast Whitfield at Gilmer County
Christian Heritage at Coahulla Creek
Murray County at Gordon Central
Lakeview-F.O. at Dade County
Johnson, Gainesville at North Murray
Central, Carroll at Ringgold
Model at Sonoraville
Calhoun at Carrollton
Darlington at Chattooga
Gordon Lee at Armuchee
Alabama
North Jackson at Ardmore, 8
Southside Gadsden at Scottsboro, 8
Westbrook Christian, 8
Friday, Sept. 20
East Hamilton at Ooltewah:
Other games
Bowling Green (Ky.) at McCallie
Central at Red Bank
Chattanooga Christian at Sequatchie County, 8
Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy
Copper Basin at Andrews, N.C.
Cumberland County at Rhea County
East Ridge at Brainerd
Grundy County at Signal Mountain, 7
Hixson at Howard
Knox Catholic at Tyner
Marion County at Lookout Valley
McMinn Central at Polk County
McMinn County at Oak Ridge
Notre Dame at Bledsoe County, 8
Pope John Paul II at Baylor
Rockwood at Meigs County
Silverdale Baptist at Hayesville, N.C.
Walker Valley at Bradley Central
Whitwell at South Pittsburg, 8
Georgia
Gilmer County at Dalton
Heritage at Pickens County
River Ridge at LaFayette
Northwest Whitfield at Cass
Ridgeland at Cedartown
Sonoraville at Coahulla Creek
Gordon Central at Ringgold
Lakeview-F.O. at Adairsville
North Murray at Cartersville
Dade County at Calhoun
Chattooga at Model
Armuchee at Murray County
Fellowship Christian at Christian Heritage
Mt. Paran Christian at Trion
Alabama
DAR at North Jackson, 8
Fyffe at Ider, 8
Scottsboro at Boaz, 8
Friday, Sept. 27
North Jackson at Scottsboro, 8: Although both teams have first-year coaches, rest assured they have already been informed how important this cross-county rivalry is. The Chiefs have had the upper hand for some time, but Scottsboro coach Patrick Nix has pumped a lot of energy into that program, and for the first time in recent memory the Wildcats have the edge in talent as well.
Other games
Austin-East at Brainerd
Bledsoe County at Lookout Valley
Boyd-Buchanan at Donelson Christian, 8
Chattanooga Christian at White County, 8
Cleveland at Knox West
Dobyns-Bennett at Ooltewah
Grace Academy at Eagleville, 8
Hixson at Livingston Academy, 8
Howard at Greater Atlanta Christian
Loudon at East Ridge
McCallie at Ensworth, 8
McMinn Central at Meigs County
Red Bank at Rhea County
Sale Creek at Tellico Plains
Sequatchie County at Marion County, 8
Signal Mountain at Bradley Central
Soddy-Daisy at Tyner
South Pittsburg at Grundy County, 8
Sweetwater at Silverdale Baptist
Walker Valley at Polk County
Whitwell at Middle Tenn. Christian, 8
Georgia
Dalton at Cass
LaFayette at Gilmer County
River Ridge at Northwest Whitfield
Pickens County at Ridgeland
Cedartown at Southeast Whitfield
Coahulla Creek at Cartersville
Lakeview-F.O. at Gordon Central
Sonoraville at North Murray
Adairsville at Ringgold
Coosa at Calhoun
Chattooga at Murray County
Pepperell at Dade County
Christian Heritage at Mt. Zion, Carroll
Whitefield Academy at Gordon Lee
Trion at Darlington
Alabama
Cherokee County at Ider, 8
Friday, Oct. 4
This week offers more headline games than any other, including two games that will likely decide district titles -- Cleveland at East Hamilton and Notre Dame at Signal Mountain. And while the Ridgeland at Dalton game will also determine the Region 7B-AAAA subregion title, the one game that shouldn't be missed is the annual grudge match of McCallie at Baylor. No other rivalry can match that one for its history and pageantry.
Other games
Bradley Central at Ooltewah
Bledsoe County at Sequatchie County, 8
Boyd-Buchanan at Grace Academy
Chattanooga Christian at Grundy County, 8
Copper Basin at Towns County, Ga.
East Ridge at Hixson
Howard at Brainerd
Knox Grace at Meigs County
Lookout Valley at Whitwell, 8
Polk County at Sequoyah
Rhea County at Cookeville, 8
Sale Creek at Marion County, 8
Soddy-Daisy at McMinn County
Sweetwater at McMinn Central
Tyner at Central
Georgia
Northwest Whitfield at Heritage
Southeast Whitfield at LaFayette
Gordon Central at Coahulla Creek
Cartersville at Lakeview-F.O.
North Murray at Adairsville
Ringgold at Sonoraville
Christian Heritage at Gordon Lee
Trion at Glascock County
Alabama
Butler at North Jackson, 8
Etowah at Scottsboro, 8
Ider at Section, 8
Friday, Oct. 11
Dalton at Northwest Whitfield or Bradley Central at Cleveland: If you like a packed, rowdy stadium watching two playoff-caliber teams that really do not like each other, then either of these games are the ones not to miss on this night.
Other games
Brainerd at Central
Clay County at Whitwell, 8
Grace Academy at Sale Creek
Howard at Tyner
Marion County at Copper Basin
McCallie at Brentwood Academy, 8
McMinn Central at Knox Carter
McMinn County at East Hamilton
Meigs County at Lookout Valley
Murfreesboro Oakland at Baylor
Notre Dame at Polk County
Red Bank at East Ridge
Rhea County at Soddy-Daisy
South Pittsburg at Boyd-Buchanan
Signal Mountain at Greeneville
Silverdale Baptist at Chattanooga Christian
Stone Memorial at Sequatchie County, 8
Walker Valley at Ooltewah
Georgia
LaFayette at Heritage
Southeast Whitfield at Ridgeland
Calhoun at Pepperell
Armuchee at Chattooga
Dade County at Coosa
Murray County at Model
Darlington at Christian Heritage
Mt. Zion, Carroll at Trion
Alabama
North Jackson at Randolph, 8
North Sand Mountain at Ider, 8
Scottsboro at Brewer, 8
Friday, Oct. 18
Northwest Whitfield at Ridgeland:
Other games
Baylor at Brentwood Academy, 8
Boyd-Buchanan at Copper Basin
Central at Howard
Chattanooga Christian at Signal Mountain, 7
Cleveland at Walker Valley
East Hamilton at Soddy-Daisy
Grace Academy at Silverdale Baptist
Grundy County at Bledsoe County, 8
Lookout Valley at South Pittsburg, 8
Meigs County at Midway
McMinn Central at Loudon
Polk County at Sweetwater
McMinn County at Bradley Central
Red Bank at Hixson
Rhea County at Warren County, 8
Sequatchie County at Notre Dame
Whitwell at Sale Creek
Georgia
LaFayette at Dalton
Heritage at Southeast Whitfield
Coahulla Creek at Lakeview-F.O.
Cartersville at Gordon Central
Ringgold at North Murray
Adairsville at Sonoraville
Calhoun at Murray County
Coosa at Chattooga
Dade County at Armuchee
Darlington at Gordon Lee
Alabama
Columbia at Scottsboro, 8
Ider at Gaston, 8
J.O. Johnson at North Jackson, 8
Friday, Oct. 25
Trion at Gordon Lee: This is the game of the year for each team and community. There's never any mystery as to what these teams like to do, so get ready for plenty of physical, straight-at-you football.
Other games
Baylor at Father Ryan, 8
Boyd-Buchanan at Sequatchie County, 8
Howard at Red Bank
East Hamilton at Rhea County
Grundy County at Cumberland County, 8
Harriman at Meigs County
Hixson at Central
Jackson County at Grace Academy
Lookout Valley at Copper Basin
Marion County at Chattanooga Christian, 8
Father Ryan at McCallie
McMinn County at Walker Valley
Polk County at South Pittsburg, 8
Richland at Whitwell, 8
Sale Creek at Monterey, 8
Silverdale Baptist at Bledsoe County, 8
Soddy-Daisy at Bradley Central
Tyner at East Ridge
Georgia
Dalton at Heritage
Ridgeland at LaFayette
Northwest Whitfield at Southeast Whitfield
Ringgold at Coahulla Creek
Gordon Central at Sonoraville
North Murray at Lakeview-F.O.
Armuchee at Calhoun
Chattooga at Pepperell
Murray County at Dade County
Trion at Gordon Lee
Alabama
North Jackson at Pope John Paul II, 8
Sand Rock at Ider, 8
Scottsboro at Fort Payne, 8
Friday, Nov. 1
Marion County at South Pittsburg, 8: It's the state's oldest consecutive rivalry, and arguably the most heated. To say the two sides don't get along would be like saying there was a slight misunderstanding between the Hatfields and McCoys. It's also the first time since 1982 that the Pirates and Warriors have squared off in the final game of the regular season, and considering the District 6-A title will likely be on the line and this is one not to miss.
Other games
Bradley Central at East Hamilton
Bledsoe County at Chattanooga Christian, 8
Central at McMinn Central
Copper Basin at Grace Academy
Hixson at Brainerd
Loudon at Polk County
MBA at McCallie
Meigs County at Tellico Plains
Notre Dame at Grundy County, 8
Ooltewah at McMinn County
Red Bank at Tyner
Rhea County at Stone Memorial, 8
Sale Creek at Lookout Valley
Signal Mountain at Sequatchie County, 8
Silverdale Baptist at Boyd-Buchanan
Walker Valley at Soddy-Daisy
Georgia
Southeast Whitfield at Dalton
Heritage at Ridgeland
LaFayette at Northwest Whitfield
Coahulla Creek at North Murray
Adairsville at Gordon Central
Lakeview-F.O. at Ringgold
Sonoraville at Cartersville
Calhoun at Model
Dade County at Chattooga
Pepperell at Murray County
Christian Heritage at Trion
Gordon Lee at Mt. Zion, Carroll
Alabama
Deshler at North Jackson, 8
Ider at Sylvania, 8
Scottsboro at Madison County, 8