NASHVILLE - Tennessee Gov. Bill Haslam today announced the appointments of 118 Tennesseans to 52 boards and commissions.
"I am honored to make these appointments, and I appreciate these men and women who are so willing to serve in this capacity," Haslam said. "Tennessee will be well-represented on these boards and commissions."
The governor continues to evaluate the state's complete range of boards and commissions to identify potential reforms that might be made to ensure Tennesseans have a government that is responsive, effective and efficient.
Appointment terms are varied due to differing statutory requirements or term limits determined by specific qualifications. The appointments are:
Advisory Committee on Credit Life Insurance Rates
• Dick Williams, Knoxville
Advisory Council for the Education of Students with Disabilities
• Brian Brown, Lenoir City
• Alfred Hacker, Athens
Advisory Council on Workers' Compensation
• John Burleson, Jackson
Air Pollution Control Board
• Wayne Davis, Alcoa
• John Roberts, Manchester
Board for Licensing Alarm Systems Contractors
• Scott Cockroft, Memphis
Board for Licensing Health Care Facilities
• David Rhodes, Memphis
• Sherry Robbins, Knoxville
Board of Chiropractic Examiners
• Sheila Fitzgerald, Franklin
• Cole Hosenfeld, Knoxville
Board of Dispensing Opticians
• Greg DeCrow, Bartlett
Board of Examiners in Psychology
• Janice Pazar, Memphis
• Tim Urbin, Bristol
Board of Ground Water Management
• Tim Hawn, Pikeville
Board of Occupational Therapy
• Marilyn Franklin, LaVergne
Board of Parole
• Barrett Rich, Somerville
Board of Physical Therapy
• Beth Buttrey, Memphis
Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners
• Sheila Schuler, Nashville
• Paul Somers, Nashville
Board of Respiratory Care
• Troy Hamm, Murfreesboro
• Lisa Caldwell, Signal Mountain
Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners
• Ann Strong, Alamo
Great War Commission
• Michael Birdwell, Cookeville
• Daryl Carter, Johnson City
Humanities Tennessee Board of Directors
• Nathan Buttrey, Franklin
Interagency Coordinating Council
• Amy Ayer, Murfreesboro
• Lindsey Fournier, Murfreesboro
Keep Tennessee Beautiful Advisory Council
• Terry Griffin, Clarksville
• Sherrell Lyon, Jonesborough
• Larry Potter, Memphis
• Jeffrey Thomas, Jonesborough
Pest Control Board
• Robert Frost, Nashville
Private Investigation and Polygraph Commission
• Rick Jones, Nashville
Star Quality Advisory Council
• Michael Dobbs, Nashville
State Board of Accountancy
• Trey Watkins, Memphis
State Board of Cosmetology and Barber Examiners
• Anita Allen, Spring Hill
• Kelly Barger, Knoxville
• Nina Coppinger, Hixson
• Bobby Finger, Memphis
• Ron Gillihan, Memphis
• Yvette Granger, Memphis
• Judy McAllister, Decatur
• Patricia Richmond, Lewisburg
• Mona Sappenfield, Memphis
• Amy Tanksley, Brentwood
• Dianne Teffeteller, Maynardville
State Board of Education
• Lillian Hartgrove, Cookeville
• Cato Johnson, Memphis
• Wendy Tucker, Nashville
State Capitol Commission
• Howard Gentry, Nashville
State Soil Conservation Committee
• Pal Neal, Lebanon
State Workforce Development Board
• Rogers Anderson, Franklin
• Martha Axford, Knoxville
• Walter Butler, Huntingdon
• Trudy Carson, Nashville
• Echell Eady, Murfreesboro
• Andre Fowlkes, Memphis
• Ann Hatcher, Nashville
• Mary Jones, Covington
• Ventrus Norfolk, Morristown
• Jason Rich, Waynesboro
• Jan Williams, Selmer
• Jimmy Williamson, Dyersburg
• Sandra Woods, Humboldt
• Mayra Zimmer, Nolensville
TennCare Pharmacy Advisory Committee
• Sara Hughes, Nashville
Tennessee Aeronautics Commission
• Larry Mullins, Johnson City
Tennessee Advisory Council on Intergovernmental Relations
• Betsy Crossley, Brentwood
Tennessee Arts Commission
• Patsy White Camp, Jackson
Tennessee Collection Services Board
• Bart Howard, Dickson
Tennessee Commission on Children and Youth
• Kelly Drummond, Knoxville
• Ashley Dunkin, Lawrenceburg
• Amy Jones, Jackson
• Amy Lawrence, Knoxville
• Rob Mortensen, Nashville
• Wendy Shea, Memphis
• Christy Sigler, La Vergne
Tennessee Community Services Agency Statewide Board of Directors
• Trudy Hughes, Maryville
• George Lowe, Mountain City
• Gwendolyn Wright, Memphis
Tennessee Council for the Deaf, Deaf-Blind and Hard of Hearing
• Janie Neal, Knoxville
• Philip Yater, Old Hickory
Tennessee Council on Developmental Disabilities
• Stephanie Cook, Knoxville
• Tommy Lee Kidd, Lawrenceburg
• Deborah McBride, Wildersville
• Tecia Pryor, Smithville
Tennessee Education Lottery Corporation Board of Directors
• Susan Lanigan, Hendersonville
Tennessee Heritage Conservation Trust Fund Board
• Jeremy Nagoshiner, Nashville
Tennessee Historical Commission
• Tiny Jones, Columbia
Tennessee Historical Records Advisory Board
• Thomas Aud, Jackson
• Andrea Blackman, Nashville
• Beverly Bond, Memphis
• Myers Brown, Nashville
• Jackie Glenn, Maryville
• Jill Hastings-Johnson, Clarksville
• Wayne Moore, Nashville
• Sonya Moreland, Knoxville
• Aimee Saunders, Thompson's Station
Tennessee Medical Examiner Advisory Council
• David Purkey, Knoxville
Tennessee Medical Laboratory Board
• Mark Calarco, Brentwood
Tennessee Real Estate Appraiser Commission
• Norman Hall, Brentwood
• Fred Mackara, Johnson City
• Timothy Walton, Memphis
Tennessee Real Estate Commission
• Diane Hills, Kingsport
Tennessee Rehabilitative Initiative in Corrections (TRICOR) Board
• Tonya Jones, Nashville
• George Phillips, Gallatin
Tennessee State Veterans' Homes Board
• Wanda Graham, Franklin
• Richard Grant, Memphis
• Susan Hall, Murfreesboro
• Charles Kirkpatrick, Knoxville
• Tiffany Sawyer, Hixson
Tennessee Student Assistance Corporation
• LaSimba Gray, Memphis
• Tom Hughes, Athens
Tennessee Suicide Prevention Advisory Council
• Chris Morris, Jackson
• Anne Stamps, Crossville
Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council
• Mark Heydt, McDonald
Water and Wastewater Operators Certification Board
• Darryl Green, Jackson