published Friday, February 21st, 2014

Bradley primary packed with commission candidates

List of qualifiers

HAMILTON COUNTY

Chancery Judge Part 1

Joe Manuel, R

Pam Fleenor, R

Chancery Judge Part 2

Jeffrey Atherton, R

Circuit Court Clerk

Larry Henry, R

Ron Parson, R

Lisa Bowman, R

Circuit Court Judge Division 1

J.B. Bennett, R

Catherine Cate White, R

James Stuart, D

Circuit Court Judge Division 2

Jeff Hollingsworth, R

Circuit Court Judge Division 3

L. Marie Williams, R

Circuit Court Judge Division 4

W. Neal Thomas III, R

City Court Judge Division 1

Sherry Paty, nonpartisan

City Court Judge Division 2

Russell Bean, nonpartisan

County Clerk

Bill Knowles, R

County Commission District 1

Randy Fairbanks, R

Fred Skillern, R

County Commission District 2

Jim Fields, R

County Commission District 3

Marty Haynes, R

County Commission District 4

Kirkland Robinson, D

Warren Mackey, D

Pam Ladd, D

County Commission District 5

Greg Beck, D

Isiah Hester, D

County Commission District 6

Joseph Graham, R

John Allen Brooks, D

County Commission District 7

Phil Smartt, R

Perry Perkins, R

Sabrena Turner, R

Ezra Maize, D

Donald Brown, D

County Commission District 8

Curtis Adams, R

Tim Boyd, R

Kenny Smith, D

Brent Lambert, R

County Commission District 9

Chester Bankston, R

Melinda Bone, D

County Mayor

Jim Coppinger, R

Richard Ford, I

Basil Marceaux, R

County Trustee

Bill Hullander, R

Criminal Court Clerk

Brian White, D

Vince Dean, R

Gwen Tidwell, D

Criminal Court Judge Division 1

Barry Steelman, R

Criminal Court Judge Division 2

Rebecca Stern, R

Criminal Court Judge Division 3

Don Poole, D

District Attorney

Neal Pinkston, R

Juvenile Court Clerk

Gary Behler, R

Juvenile Court Judge

Rob Philyaw, R

Yolanda Echols Mitchell, D

Public Defender

Steven Smith, R

Ardena Garth, D

Register of Deeds

Pam Hurst, R

Ryan Epperson, R

Paul Parker, R

Sheriff

Jim Hammond, R

Chris Harvey, R

BLEDSOE COUNTY

District Chancellor

Jeffrey F. Stewart, D

Circuit Court Judge Part I

Thomas W. “Rusty” Graham, D

Circuit Court Judge Part II

J. Curtis Smith, D

Circuit Court Judge Part III

Justin Angel, R

Steve Blount, D

District Attorney

Mike Taylor, D

District Public Defender

Jeff Harmon, D

County Commission District 1 Part A

Ronnie Sapp, R

County Commission District 1 Part B

Robert Reece, D

County Commission District 1 Part C

Shayne Bickford, R

County Commission District 2 Part B

Craig Mercer, D

County Commissio District 2 Part A

Jim Swafford, R

Tim Campbell, D

County Commission District 3 Part A

Nathan Riddle, R

Aaron Yeargan, R

County Commission District 3 Part B

Ronny Hudson, R

County Commission District 4 Part A

Matthew Colvard, D

Christina K. Sharp, R

County Commission District 4 Part B

Tanya J. Roberson, D

County Commission District 5 Part A

Roger Simmons, R

County Commission District 5 Part B

Junior Lee Hankins, R

County Commission District 6 Part A

William C. “Chuck” Cartwright, D

James D Housley III, D

County Commission District 6 Part B

Perry Swafford, D

County Mayor

Bobby Collier, D

͓Rodney Warran, R

Gregg Ridley, R

Trustee

Deanna Rains, D

Matt Fields, R

Register of Deeds

Emma Boynton, R

Carolyn Mills Terry, R

Sheriff

Jimmy Morris, R

Gary Johnson, R

Doug Roberson, D

Circuit Court Clerk

Michael Walker, R

Road Superintendent

Marvin Smith, R

Phillip R. Smith, D

General Session Judge

Howard Upchurch, D

BRADLEY COUNTY

Circuit Court Judge - Part I

Larry Puckett, R

Circuit Court Judge - Part II

Mike Sharp, R

Circuit Court Judge - Part III

Bill Brown, R

Andrew Freiberg, R

Chal Thompson, R

Criminal Court Judge

Sandra Donaghy, R

Van Irion, R

Amy Reedy, D

Chancellor

Jeri S. Bryant, R

General Sessions Judge, Division 1

Daniel Swafford, R

General Sessions Judge, Division 2

Barrett Painter, R

Sheridan Randolph, R

Shari Lynn Tayloe, R

District Attorney

Steve Crump, R

Stephen Hatchett, R

Public Defender

Richard Hughes, R

Circuit Court Clerk

Gayla Miller, R

Register of Deeds

Dina Swafford, R

County Clerk

Donna Alley Simpson, R

Trustee

Mike Smith, R

Road Superintendent

Sandra Knight, R

James “Edd” Lewis, R

County Commission District 1

Terry Caywood, R

Denis L. Collins, R

Tom Collins, R

Michael Hughes, R

County Commission District 2

Louie Alford, R

John Burns, R

William Glen Campbell, R

Thomas L. Crye, R

Tammy Wingo-Salmon, R

County Commission District 3

Milan Blake, R

Jeff Morelock, D

Johnny Mull, R

County Commission District 4

June Montgomery, R

Charlotte Peak-Jones, R

Carol "Peaches" Searles, R

Howard Thompson, R

County Commission District 5

Briant K. Berry, R

Jack Burke, D.

Bobby Joe Goins, R

Floyd Wade, R

Jeff Yarber, R

County Commission District 6

John Cochran, R

Melvin Griffith, R

Ronny Keller, R

Elias Julian Laughter, D

Tom D. Ledford, R

Dan Rawls, R

Robert Rominger, R

County Commission District 7

Pam Edgemon, D

Mark Hall, R

Bill Winters, R

CONSTABLES

1st District

Darren Brantley, R

Charles Carroll, R

Thomas Kimsey, R

Gary D. Moore, R

2nd District

Richard “Dickie” Alford, R

3rd District

Jason Corum, R

Jessie Hughes, R

4th District

Wayne Henry, R

5th District

Steve Anderson, R

Johnny Miller, R

6th District

Charles Dunson, R

Cody Herron, R

Dewayne Hicks, R

Jeffery Lewis, R

7th District

R.D. Jackson, R

Brent Runyon, R

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Circuit Court Judge Part I

Thomas W. “Rusty” Graham, D

Circuit Court Judge Part II

J. Curtis Smith, D

Circuit Court Judge Part III

Justin C. Angel, R

Steve Blount, D

County Mayor

Bill Green, R

Mike Hart, R

Wayne Hart, R

Richard Stewart, D

Burt Brown, I

County Commissioner District 1 Seat A

Sally Lightner, R

Gene F. Snead Jr., I

County Commissioner District 1 Seat B

Iris Rudder, R

Sue Hill, D

John K. (Jack) Bell, I

County Commissioner District 2 Seat A

Lisa D. Mason, R

John A. Page, R

Daniel J. Sidley, R

County Commissioner District 2 Seat B

Carolyn Montoye, R

Stanley K. Bean, D

County Commissioner District 3 Seat A

Dave Van Buskirk, R

Reggie Dotson, I

County Commissioner District 3 Seat B

Dale Schultz, R

Scottie L. Riddle, D

County Commissioner District 4 Seat A

Caitlyn M. Callaway, R

Eddie Clark, D

County Commissioner District 4 Seat B

Bruce W. Shaw, R

Charles “Chuck” Stines, D

County Commissioner District 5 Seat A

Johnny R. Hughes, D

County Commissioner District 5 Seat B

Helen F. Stapleton, D

Daniel C. Ferguson, I

Art Hanson, I

County Commissioner District 6 Seat A

Jimmy E. Hargrove, R

Barbara Finney, D

County Commissioner District 6 Seat B

Jeffrey A. Sons, D

Doug Goodman, I

County Commissioner District 7 Seat A

David Eldridge, Jr., D

County Commissioner District 7 Seat B

Angie P. Fuller, D

County Commissioner District 8 Seat A

Don Cofer, R

A.J. Ladd, R

County Commissioner District 8 Seat B

Tony Dematteo, R

Kenneth Dale Amacher, D

County Trustee

Randy Kelly, D

General Sessions Judge

Thomas C. Faris, D

Sheriff

Bruce Elliott, R

Mike Foster, R

Tim G. Fuller, D

Circuit Court Clerk

Robert Baggett, D

County Clerk

Phillip Custer, D

Register of Deeds

James R. Cantrell, D

Lydia Curtis Johnson, D

1st Road Commissioner Districts 1 & 5

Joe David McBee, D

2nd Road Commissioner Districts 2 & 7

Chuck Tipps, D

3rd Road Commissioner Districts 3 & 4

Bobby R. Clark, D

Joe Charles E Green, I

4th Road Commissioner Districts 6 & 8

Earl L. Davis, D

Wade Hill, D

Tommy Pendergraff, D

John Ballard, I

Constable District 1

Ben Smith, R

Jim Hill, D

Mark A Vanzant, D

Constable District 2

No candidates

Constable District 3

Kenneth Bishop, D

Troy Gamble, I

Constable District 4

Joshua V. Brannan, R

Charles Keller, R

Constable District 5

Sandy K. Gilliam, D

Constable District 6

Rudy McConnell, Sr., D

James E Coulson, I

Constable District 7

Don “Peanut” Coulson Jr., D

Jonathan Sells, I

Constable District 8

David “Dave” Everett, R

Jim Wimley, R

Mark A. Bassett, D

GRUNDY COUNTY

General Sessions Judge

William R. Anderson, D

County Mayor

Larry M. Brady, D

Lonnie D. Cleek, D

Aubrey L. Harper, R

County Mayor

Wanda J. Meeks, D

Emily C. Partin, D

Ralph E. Rieben, D

Sheriff

David B. Myers, D

Lindell C. Shrum, D

Deke M. Stone, D

County Commissioner District 1

Gregory A. Burnett, D

Charles M. Cordell, D

Charles L. Clabbers, R

Wayne H. Harris, R

Charles David Lockhart, D

Danny M. Lusk, R

County Commissioner District 2

Gary S. Brewer, D

Daniel T. Crabtree, D

Dennis A. Jones, D

Jared D. Meeks

Billy D. Smartt, D

County Commissioner District 3

William D. Griswold, D

Theron E. Gross, D

John W. Hargis, D

Charles M. Rollins, D

Circuit Court Clerk

Latosha K. Barrett, R

Melody J. Oliver, D

Kelly D. Ruehling, D

Trustee

Linda S. Childers, D

April M. Fults, D

Sonya D. Garner, D

Tyler L. McCullough, D

Road Superintendent

Johnny R. Fults, D

Hubert Dewayne Hargis, D

Michael E. Meeks, D

Constable District 2

Phillip D. Stephens, D

Constable District 3

Timothy R. King, D

County Clerk

Nathan L. Sanders, D

Tammy A. Sholey, D

Robert M. Short, D

Register of Deeds

Nancy G. VanHooser, D

MARION COUNTY

Results unavailable Thursday

MCMINN COUNTY

Circuit Court Judge, Part 1

Larry Puckett, R

Circuit Court Judge, Part 2

Mike Sharp, R

Circuit Court Judge, Part 3

Bill Brown, R

Andrew Freiberg, R

Chal Thompson, R

Criminal Court Judge

Sandra Donaghy, R

Van Irion, R

Amy Reedy, D

General Sessions Judge

Wylie Richardson, R

Circuit Court Clerk

Rhonda J. Cooley, R

District Attorney

Steve Crump, R

Stephen Hatchett, R

Public Defender

Richard Hughes, R

County Clerk

Evonne Hoback, D

Paul Leland Smith, R

County Mayor

Charles "Tracy" Carter, R

Kelly R. Shepherd, R

John M. Gentry, R

Assessor of property

Bobby Case, R

Susie Gaston Lee, R

Radley Lockmiller, D

Johnny Johnson, R

Keith Price, R

Highway commissioner

Dan Evans, R

Carl E. Mashburn, R

Randy R. Moss, D

Register of Deeds

Cheryl P. Ingram, R

Sheriff

Joe D. Guy, R

Timothy H. Smith, R

Trustee

Phil Tuggle, R

County Commission, District 1

Brent Carter, R

Brian T. Howard, R

Bob Powers, R

Tracy (Tad) Simpson, R

County Commission, District 2

J.W. McPhail, R

Jerry L. Milsaps, R

Curt Vincent, R

Donna Wattenbarger, R

L. Mark Workman, R

County Commission District 3

Tim King, R

Roger Masingale, R

County Commission District 4

Dale Holbrook, R

Charles Slack, R

Shan “Katie” Wallace, R

County Commission District 5

David Crews, R

Scott Curtis, R

Cary Lowery, R

Constable, District 2

Jared Lynn, R

Constable, District 3

Amos Brock, R

Constable, District 5

Mitchell Boyd, R

MEIGS COUNTY

Circuit Court Judge, 9th Judicial District

Mike Pemberton, I

Criminal Court Judge

E. Eugene Eblen, I

Meigs County General Sessions Judge

Jayne Johnston-Crowley, I

Casey M. Stokes, I

District Attorney General

Russell Johnson

Circuit Court Clerk

Carolyn Mullins, R

Darrell Davis, R

County Clerk

Janie S. Myers, D

County Commissioner District 1

Billy Ogle, R

Dewayne Murphy, R

Phillip D. Grubb, R

County Commissioner District 2

Donna L. Nelson, R

Gary Runyon, D

Jeff Thornton, R

Lisa Ann Thompson, R

Michael W. Long, R

Willis D. Boles, D

County Commissioner District 3

Chris Finnell, R

Danny C. Fowler, R

Jerry Harris, R

John David Bates, D

Robert J. Maines, R

Stanley Welch, D

County Commissioner District 4

Carter E. Nelson, R

Doug A. O’Daniel, R

Rick L. Vaughn, R

County Commission District 5

Adam D. Brady, R

Mark H. Vance, D

Ronda M. Tucker, R

County Mayor

Jeremy D. Bivens, D

Jerry W. Beavers, R

Jim Welch, D

William L. James, R

County Trustee

Carolyn Wattenbarger, D

Helen A. Aikman, R

Joyce A. Judd, R

MONROE COUNTY

Circuit Court Judge, Part 3, 10th Judicial District

Jon Chalmers Thompson

Criminal Court Judge

Van Irion

General Sessions Judge

J. Reed Dixon

Dwaine B. Thomas

Circuit Court Clerk

Martha M. Cook

County Clerk

Larry Charles Sloan

County Mayor

William T. Bell

Ira D. Lee

Bob Lovingood

Clifford Timothy Yates

Sheriff

Billy R. Bivens

Charles S. Parris

Randy D. White

Road Superintendent

Tim L. Nix

Steve D. Teague

Trustee

Marna Maynard Hull

Register of Deeds

Mildred A. Estes

County Commission District 1

Wanda G. Alexander

Marty Haskell Allen

Walter T. Bowman

Bennie Ray Moser

Constable District 1

Teddy C. Waters

County Commisioner District 2

Billy Bivins

David Hester

John Scott Hunt

Robert M. Ingram

Richard A. Kirkland

Bradley R. Ogle

Stephen L. Standridge

Constable District 2

Roy James Atkins

Tommy J. Jones

Charles O. Kennedy

Walter C. Thomas

County Commission District 3

Harold P. Hawkins

Stephen A. Miller

Barbara Raper

Bill Shadden

Barbara M. Skidmore

Charles Underwood

Robert B. West

Alice Wear

Constable District 3

Wayne Harris

Marty D. Jenkins

Richard O. Johnson

Keith Lee McLemore

James A. Stinnett

County Commission District 4

Steven Jack Gregory

Mildred Paulette Summey

Fred J. Tallent

POLK COUNTY

County Executive

Hoyt Firestone, D

Blake Rymer, D

David L. Dishman, R

Scott Yates, R

County Commission District 1

Mark Bishop, D

Buster Lewis, D

John Hoyt Pippenger, D

James Woody, R

County Commission District 2

Isaac Bramblett, D

Greg Brooks, D

Mike Curbow, D

County Commission District 3

Daniel Deal, D

Darren Waters, D

Randy Collins, R

Randall Davis, R

Sheena Gaddis, R

Earl Tipton, R

County Clerk

Angie Sanford, D

Trustee

Gina Hicks-­Burchfield, D

Nan Rogers­-Cross, D

Austin O’Neal, R

Register of Deeds

Kandi Bramlett, D

Clerk of Courts

Casey Carver, D

Connie Clark, D

General Sessions Judge

Bill Baliles, D

Laura Crawford, D

Sally Love, D

RHEA COUNTY

Circuit Court Judge, Division I

Thomas W. “Rusty” Graham, D

Circuit Court Judge, Division II

J. Curtis Smith, D

Circuit Court Judge, Division III

Steve Blount, D

Justin Angel, R

Chancellor

Jeffrey F. Stewart, D

District Attorney General

Mike Taylor, D

Public Defender

Jeff Harmon, D

Trustee

Neva Webb, D

General Sessions Court Judge

J Shannon Garrison, D

Carol Ann Barron, R

Larry Roddy, I

Sheriff

Mike Neal, D

Jerry Lawrence, R

Circuit Court Clerk

Jamie Holloway, D

Cheryl Cashman, D

Pam Peavyhouse, R

County Clerk

Linda Shaver, D

Register of Deeds

Gladys Best, R

SEQUATCHIE COUNTY

Does not have partisan primaries in local races

CLEVELAND, Tenn. — The Republican primary is filled with candidates seeking Bradley County Commission seats, especially in the five districts that have incumbents who are not seeking re-election this year. Four Democrats are also seeking seats on the County Commission.

More than one-third of the commissioners are not seeking re-election, leaving nine incumbents in the May 6 primary. Bradley County has seven two-seat districts.

"The sheriff's race and the [10th Judicial District] district attorney's races likely will be the most interesting," said Fran Green, county elections administrator.

Sheriff Jim Ruth is seeking re-election and has been challenged by Rep. Eric Watson, R-Cleveland, who is not seeking re-election to the House District 22 seat.

Steve Crump will face Stephen Hatchett in the Republican primary for district attorney.

Bradley County Mayor D. Gary Davis is running unopposed in the Republican primary and faces no Democratic opposition in the general election.

Three Republicans are running for General Sessions judge, Division 2 :Barrett Painter, Sheridan Randolph and Shari Lynn Tayloe.

Paul Leach is based in Cleveland. Email him at paul.leach.press@gmail.com.

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement
400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.