published Wednesday, April 25th, 2012

Chattanooga area high school standouts of April 24

Jordan Triplett, Polk County: She got the pitching win as the Lady Wildcats edged Sequoyah 3-2 in District 5-AA softball.

Lydia Triplett, Polk County: She had six RBIs in the follow-up 15-1 win over Sequoyah.

Ashton Condra, Sequatchie County: With three home runs and seven RBIs, she powered the Lady Indians past Notre Dame, 17-0.

Kaitie Sims, Baylor: She earned her 20th win of the year as Baylor edged Central 6-4.

Faith Forgey, Bledsoe County: Her shutout was accompanied by seven strikeouts in a 13-0 win over Grundy County.

Kelsey Kilgore, Whitwell: She had two doubles in the Lady Tigers' 14-4 defeat of South Pittsburg.

Jordan Payne, Boyd-Buchanan: In her first game pitching, she earned the win while also scoring four runs in a 14-6 downing of Signal Mountain.

Taylor Hicks, Ooltewah: Her 2-for-2 game and three RBIs made the difference in a 4-3 win over Walker Valley.

Kelsey Thomas, Marion County: She struck out eight batters and allowed only one hit in three innings in a 15-0 run-rule win over Sale Creek.

Charlie Jeffries, Hixson: She hit a home run and a double while knocking in three runs as the Lady Wildcats beat East Ridge 11-4.

Liana Rodrigues, Arts & Sciences: She struck out 15 and allowed only two hits while going 3-for-3 in a 5-0 win over Silverdale Baptist.

Destiny Haines, Lookout Valley: She allowed only one hit and hit a triple and a double with two RBIs and two runs scored in a 9-0 win over Tyner.

Matt Roueche, Notre Dame: He swatted two home runs in an 8-0 baseball shutout of Grundy County.

Spencer Mossburg, Silverdale Baptist: He had 10 strikeouts as the Seahawks beat Grace Academy, 7-0.

Adam Wheldon, Ringgold: He mowed down 13 batters as Ringgold beat LaFayette, 7-1.

Gill Brown, Hixson: WIth a triple and three RBIs, he helped the Wildcats get past Tyner, 9-3.

Clayton Parker, Boyd-Buchanan: He struck out 12 while also knocking in two runs as the Bucs beat Copper Basin 12-2.

Colton Morgan, Central: Earning the win with 11 strikeouts, he also scored two runs in a 10-2 defeat of Red Bank.

Bryson Baker, Meigs County: He went 4-for-4 with three RBIs in the Tigers' 15-3 defeat of McMinn Central.

Jacob Toney, South Pittsburg: He struck out 12 and allowed only two hits in a 10-0 whitewash of Whitwell.

Jalen Smith, Rhea County: He pitched five innings and had the game-winning single in the sixth inning as Rhea squeaked by Cookeville, 1-0.

Brody Binder, Ooltewah: WiIth a triple, three hits, three runs and three RBIs, he paced the Owls past Soddy-Daisy, 11-3.

Jake Ward, Walker Valley: He went 2-for-2 with four RBIs in an 11-1 defeat of McMinn County.

Preston Revis, Sale Creek: He hit a walkoff single to end Sale Creek's 7-6 win over Van Buren Coun ty.

Reese Philips, Signal Mountain: He struck out 11 and gave up only three hits in an 8-0 defeat of Sequatchie County.

Chad Cagle, Bledsoe County: He earned the win in Bledsoe's 6-2 win over Chattanooga Christian.

Tanner Lee, Arts & Sciences: He picked up the win as the Patriots squeaked by Lookout Valley, 12-11.

Abel Mendiola, Southeast Whitfield: He had eight saves as Southeast and Baylor went to a scoreless tie in soccer.

Felipe Munoz & Trey Tucker, Ooltewah: Each had two goals as the Owls topped Rhea County, 7-2.

Kyle Gallups, East Hamilton: He scored in a 2-1 soccer win over Chattanooga Christian.

Matthew Thurman, Silverdale Baptist: His 71st-minute goal was the difference in a 3-2 win over Sequoyah.

Hugo Orellana, Calhoun: He scored in a 2-1 soccer win over Heritage.

Tyler Atkins, Notre Dame: His two goals paced the Irish past Sequatchie County, 6-0.

Arturo Rocha, McCallie: He scored twice in the Blue Tornado's 3-0 soccer victory over Signal Mountain.

Gavin Howell, Soddy-Daisy: He scored the lone goal in the Trojans' soccer win over East Ridge.

Justin Wilson, Marion County: He scored four goals as the Warriors beat Richard Hardy 15-2 in soccer.

Mason Wortman, Boyd-Buchanan: His goal and two assists paced the soccer Bucs past McMinn Central, 5-1.

Taylor Johnson, East Hamilton: She earned singles and doubles wins as East Hamilton beat Central 6-3 in tennis.

Serena Turner, Grace Academy: She had a singles victory as Grace edged Sequoyah in tennis, 5-4.

Katie Lawson, Red Bank: Her two victories included an 8-1 singles win as Red Bank beat Hixson 5-4.

Matthew Smith, Red Bank: He had a 9-7 singles win and an 8-3 doubles win as Red Bank's boys squeaked by Hixson, 5-4.

Clark Templeton, East Hamilton: He picked up both singles and doubles wins in a 7-2 tennis defeat of Central.

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.