Class A/AA
Chattanooga Christian
- Coach: Cal Sneller
- Record: 14-4-4
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Ashley Simmons (Sr., MF, 12 g, 3 a); Allie Sullivan (Sr, D, 5 g, 4 a); Ellie Henry (Sr., D/MF, 3 g, 7 a); Ellen Stone (Sr., GK, 11 shutouts, 0.714 goal allowed per game); Allie Vannoy (Jr, F, 11 g, 4 a); Hannah Henry (So, MF, 10 g)
Christ Presbyterian Academy
- Coach: Brandy Gagliano
- Record: 18-2-2
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Meredith Roman (Sr., GK); Lindsay Curtis (Sr., F/MF, 11 g, 8 a, District 9 most valuable player); Mary Morgan-Smith (Sr., D); Maeson Wampler (Sr., MF); Micki Dye (Sr., MF, District 9 tournament MVP); Michaela Lee (Sr., D)
Christian Academy of Knoxville
- Coach: Ried Estus
- Record: 21-0-3
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Laura Foster (Sr., MF, Vanderbilt commitment); Laura Morse (Sr., F., 22 g); Rachel Setzer (Sr., D; 0.3 goal allowed)
Elizabethton
- Coach: Bill McClay
- Record: 13-6-2
- Last state appearance: first appearance
- Players to watch: Christine Hardin (Sr., F, 41 g, school-record 127 career g); Hannah Adams (So, F); Katie Adams (Sr., MF); Abbi Carey (So., MF); Paige Jones (Jr., D)
Liberty
- Coach: Julie Carter
- Record: 12-5-3
- Last state appearance: first appearance
- Player to watch: Alana Byrd (Jr., F)
Notre Dame
- Coach: Jim Schermerhorn
- Record: 11-2-5
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Emma Higgins (Fr., F, 14 g, 5 a); Blair Barker (Sr., F/MF, 7 g, 6 a, Jacksonville State commitment); Erin Freeman (Sr., MF, 7 a); Mackenzie Nadeau (Sr., D, 3 g, 5 a); Natalie Graham (Sr., GK, .667 goal allowed)
Sacred Heart
- Coach: Kevin Odom
- Record: 15-4-1
- Last state appearance: first appearance
- Players to watch: Emily Whitaker (Fr., F); Sadie Odom (Jr., D); Alice Nelson (Jr., MF); Jamie Bistolfi (Sr., D)
White House
- Coach: Mike Felzien
- Record: 13-7-2
- Last state appearance: first appearance
- Players to watch: Brooke Thompson (Sr., MF, District 10 most valuable player); Kate Carney (Jr., F); Kendall Morrison (Sr, F, District 10 offensive player of year)
Class AAA
Arlington
- Coach: Zeke Vezina
- Record: 11-10-1
- Last state appearance: first appearance
- Players to watch: Alex Swanson (Sr., MF); Kylie Huey (So., F)
Brentwood
- Coach: Cal Long
- Record: 15-2-1
- Last state appearance: 2009
- Players to watch: Meg Howard (Sr., F, District 11 player of year; Region 6 offensive player) Morgan Ballek (Sr, D, Region 6 defensive player); Mary Stewart Schwarz (Jr., F)
Clarksville
- Coach: Jeff Jordan
- Record: 20-4
- Last state appearance: first appearance
- Players to watch: Ella Bagget (So., F)
Farragut
- Coach: Dennis Lindsay
- Record: 22-0-1
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Josie Jennings (Jr., D); Katie Beuerlein (Jr., MF); Katie Cloud (Jr., F); Joande Parchman (Jr., MF)
Houston
- Coach: David Wolff
- Record: 13-3-2
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Hunter Bogits (Sr., F); Kelsey Pearce (Jr., F)
Knox Catholic
- Coach: Mark Leader
- Record: 14-6-4
- Last state appearance: 2010
- Players to watch: Kathryn Culhane (Sr., MF/D, Tennessee commitment); Molly Dwyer (Jr., F)
Siegel
- Coach: Eric Shelton
- Record: 14-3-3
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Dale Steinagle (Sr., GK, 0.31 goal allowed; District 7, Region 4 defensive MVP, Samford commitment); Emily Anderson (Sr., MF, Austin Peay commitment); Meredith White (Jr., D); Cheyenne Moultry (Jr., F, 14 g)
Soddy-Daisy
- Coach: Moises Drumond
- Record: 18-2-3
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Summer Lanter (Sr., F, 32 g, 17 a, Lee University commitment); Natalie Smith (Sr., MF, 10 g, 14 a, Austin Peay commitment); Miranda Smith (Jr., F, 20 g, 23 a); Megan Weller (Jr., F, 14 g, 5 a)
Division II-A
Franklin Road Academy
- Coach: Ken McDonald
- Record: 18-2-1
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Maddie Jackson (Sr, MF); Libby McArthur (Sr, D); Kennedy Manning (So, F, 23 g, 9 a); Kendall Manning (Sr, F); Mary Francis Ambrose (Sr., F)
St. George's
- Coach: Tony Whicker
- Record: 12-7-1
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Brittany Correia (Jr., MF); Olivia Rooney (Fr., F); Madeline East (So., F); Molly McEwan (So., MF)
University School of Jackson
- Coach: Paul Conway
- Record: 17-3
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Rachel Giampapa (So., F, 22 g, 8 a); Addison Dunn (Fr., MF, 18 g, 8 a); Madison Perchik (So., MF, 16 a); Anna Pearson (Sr., MF, 5 g, 5 a); Rachel Butler (Sr., D, 12 shutouts)
University School of Nashville
- Coach: Wendy Holleman-Howe
- Record: 17-3-1
- Last state appearance: 2008
- Players to watch: Whitley Cargile (Jr., MF, 24 g, all-region); Mallory Leeper (Sr., D, all-region); Katie Roth (So, GK, 8 goals allowed, 16 shutouts)
Division II-AA
Baylor
- Coach: Jimmy Weekley
- Record: 11-3-3
- Last state appearance: 2012
- Players to watch: Marci Carter (Sr., D/MF, 8 a, Pittsburgh commitment); Gracey Prater (Sr., F, 5 g, 5 a); Brianna Avitabile (Sr., MF, 4 g, Austin Peay commitment); Analiese Smith (Jr., GK)
Father Ryan
- Coach: Robin Dieterich
- Record: 7-5-5
- Last state appearance: 2011
- Players to watch: Sarah Bossung (So., F); Mary Lauren Moss (Jr., GK)
GPS
- Coach: Leland Strang
- Record: 13-1-2
- Last state appearance: 2006
- Players to watch: Akia Harris (Fr., MF, 8 g, 9 a); Keyle Snyder (Fr., MF, 7 g, 9 a); Izzy Phillips (Jr., F, 6 g, 3 a); Savannah Williams (So., GK, 7 shutouts, 11 goals allowed)
Harpeth Hall
- Coach: Jennifer Evans
- Record: 10-3-7
- Last state appearance: 2006
- Player to watch: Sophie Pilkinton (So., F)