published Wednesday, April 3rd, 2013

Chattanooga area high school standouts for April 2

Jacob Maynard, Bradley Central: He had a home run and a triple and drove in three runs as the Bears edged McMinn County in baseball, 3-2.

• Demetric Johnson, South Pittsburg: He pitched an 11-strikeout one-hitter and scored three times in an 8-2 win over Sale Creek.

• Joey Szollosi, Silverdale Baptist Academy: He smacked a grand slam and scored twice in a 12-2 win over Lookout Valley.

• Austin Morris, Heritage: He earned the pitching win and added two hits in the Generals' 4-2 defeat of Ridgeland.

• Jared Andrews, Notre Dame: He was 2-for-3 with two runs scored and a pair of stolen bases in a 3-2 win over Sequatchie County.

• Wyatt Morrison, Grace Academy: He was 2-for-3 with three RBIs and earned the pitching win with a complete-game three-hitter in an 8-6 victory over Copper Basin.

• Austin Parrish, Ringgold: He pitched a one-hit shutout and added two hits as the Tigers downed Catoosa County rival Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe 10-0.

• Chris Wimberley, Polk County: He doubled, singled, scored a run and drove one home in a 6-2 win over Meigs County.

• Jackson McClain, Ooltewah: He improved to 4-0 for the season with a five-hitter in a 6-0 win over Rhea County.

• Colter Parker, Boyd-Buchanan: He pitched a one-hitter as the Bucs downed Arts & Sciences 9-0.

• Michael Henderson, Cleveland: He had two hits and drove in three as the Blue Raiders downed Walker Valley 9-2.

• Bo Evans, Central: One of his two hits was a home run in a 9-5 win over East Ridge.

• Austin Nesselt, Whitwell: He pitched a two-hitter with five strikeouts in a 2-0 win over Marion County.

• Tanner Hulse, Baylor: He was 3-for-5 with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored in a 10-4 win over Soddy-Daisy.

• Austin Gatewood, East Hamilton: He was 3-for-3 with two triples and five RBIs in a 12-5 win over Red Bank.

• Braiden Jacobs, Coahulla Creek: He had four hits and drove in two runs as the Colts won a 12-inning, 5-3 game over Adairsville.

• Liana Rodrigues, Arts & Sciences: She piled up 18 strikeouts in a one-hit softball shutout of Silverdale Baptist Academy.

• Shaliyah Geathers, Emma Brooks, East Hamilton: Each was 3-for-3 with an RBI in a 13-1 win over Red Bank.

• Alyssa Coppinger, Whitwell: She was 3-for-4 with three RBIs in a 6-1 defeat of South Pittsburg.

• Ashley Irvan, East Ridge: She fired a no-hitter with 14 strikeouts and was 3-for-4 at the plate in a 14-0 win over Tyner.

• Taylor Boggess, Meigs County: She had thewinning hit in a 7-6 defeat of McMinn County.

• Sierra Nunley, Grace Academy: She was 2-for-3 with two runs scored in a 7-5 win over Boyd-Buchanan.

• Ramsey Seagle, Baylor: He scored two goals and assisted on the other as the Red Raiders edged Northwest Whifield in soccer, 3-2.

• Luis Carvalho, Ooltewah: He scored twice as the Owls downed Soddy-Daisy 3-1.

• Josh Brewer, Chattanooga Christian: He assisted on each goal in a 2-1 win over Signal Mountain.

• Kyle Gallups, East Hamilton: He scored the first goal in a 3-0 win over Notre Dame.

• Tad Whitaker, East Ridge: He had a hat trick and added an assist in the Pioneers' 6-0 win over Red Bank.

• Matthew Smith, Red Bank: He won at No. 2 singles for the Lions in a 7-2 tennis win over Lookout Valley.

• Bryson Lype, Soddy-Daisy: He won at No. 1 singles and teamed with brother Braden to win at No. 1 doubles in a 9-0 defeat of Ooltewah.

• John Mitchell, Central: He won a tough No. 1 singles match and teamed with Jeffrey Chastain to win in doubles in a 7-2 win over East Hamilton.

• A.J. Lowrance, LaFayette: He was the winner at No. 1 singles as the Ramblers beat Ridgeland, 4-1.

• Katie Lawson, Red Bank: She was the No. 1 singles winner as the Lady Lions dispatched Lookout Valley, 8-1.

• Chloe Mitchell, Soddy-Daisy: She won an 8-6 singles match and teamed with Abigail Ellis to win at No. 1 doubles in a 9-0 blanking of Ooltewah.

• Hannah Dattilo, East Hamilton: She won at No. 1 singles and doubles in a 7-2 victory over Central.

• Jennie McBrayer, GPS: She won a tough 8-6 match at No. 1 singles in an 8-1 Bruisers win over Signal Mountain.

• Makenna Thomas, Boyd-Buchanan: She was a winner at No. 1 singles and doubles in a 9-0 win over Sequoya.

• Tiffany Culpepper, LaFayette: She was a 6-2, 6-4 winner at No. 1 singles for the Lady Ramblers in a 4-1 win over Ridgeland.

• Jamal Jones, Red Bank: He won the 100-meter dash and was part of the Lions' first-place 100-relay team as Red Bank won a six-way track and field meet.

• Samanta Maffett, Arts & Sciences: She was a winner in the 100- and 200-meter dashes during a six-way meet at Red Bank.

about Staff Reports...

Get breaking news from the Times Free Press on Twitter at www.twitter.com/timesfreepress

Other National Articles

videos »         

photos »         

e-edition »

advertisement
advertisement

Find a Business

400 East 11th St., Chattanooga, TN 37403
General Information (423) 756-6900
Copyright, Permissions, Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Ethics policy - Copyright ©2014, Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc. All rights reserved.
This document may not be reprinted without the express written permission of Chattanooga Publishing Company, Inc.